標題: 影響醫事人員情緒勞務與幸福感之相關研究-以某區域教學醫院

The Relationship between Emotional Labor and Well-being for Health Professionals :A Case Study of Regional Teaching Hospital

在醫療快速變遷與競爭激烈之環境下,醫院如何持續吸引並留住病患,以維持成長與獲利,就需依賴員工所提供的「優質服務」,以達成目標。員工需要被激勵與善待,才有可能持續對工作保持熱情,進而對病患提供優良的服務,使病患具忠誠度,以維持組織競爭力,其中「員工優質服務」為醫療機構經營成功與否最主要的關鍵。醫院中的醫事人員都為不可或缺且重要的人力資源,其人格特質與情緒負擔、工作效率、組織幸福感因素相互影響的關係,為組織管理主管需重視之議題。基於上述之背景與動機本研究目的:探討某區域教學醫院影響醫事人員情緒勞務與幸福感之相關性。方法:採問卷調查法,透過情緒勞務及其幸福感相關文獻之探討與分析,發展研究架構與假說,再依此研究架構提出研究假說與進行問卷設計,選擇某區域教學醫院為研究標的,以其院內之醫事人員為研究對象,進行問卷發放,共得有效問卷208 份,有效回收率 97.19%。資料以SPSS 22.0 版統計軟體,進行資料處理與分析。結果:資料分析結果:(1)醫事人員具有高度的情緒勞務(M ± SD = 91.34 ± 10.16);幸福感狀況(M ± SD = 73.62 ± 10.07);(2)不同年齡、婚姻狀況、工作科別之醫事人員情緒勞務有顯著差異;(3)不同年齡醫事人員之生活滿意幸福感呈顯著差異。不同婚姻狀態在生活滿意、自我肯定幸福感變項呈顯著差異。(4)醫事人員情緒勞務與幸福感變項之相關程度介於中度至中低度相關;(5)醫事人員的情緒勞務顯著影響幸福感(R2 = 0.219),達21.90%的解釋力。結論:醫事人員有高度的情緒勞務,所以,醫療產業對於醫事人員的情緒勞務及幸福感議題應更加關注重視。藉由人力資源管理部門提供適當的教育課程,例如:情緒調節及壓力管理,協助醫事人員達到身心平衡。

Research purpose: A study was conducted to investigate the relationship between emotional Labor and well-being in a regional teaching hospital.Method: The survey methodology was employed to targeted health professionals in the selected case hospital to investigate the relationship between emotional Labor and well-being. A total of 208 completed copies returned, indicating a valid response rate of 97.19%. We used SPSS22.0 to analyze the data.Results: Data analysis results: (1) Health professionals have high emotional labor (M ? SD = 91.34 ? 10.16);well-being status (M ? SD = 73.62 ? 10.07);(2) different ages, marital status, work department There is a significant difference in the emotional labor of other health professionals;(3) There is a significant difference in the life satisfaction and well-being of health professionals of different ages. Different marital statuses have significant differences in life satisfaction and self-affirmation well-being. (4) The correlation between the emotional service of health professionals and the change in well-being was moderate to low;(5) The emotional service of health professionals significantly affected well-being (R2 = 0.219), accounting for 21.9% of total explained variance. Conclusion: Health professionals has a high level of emotional labor. Therefore, the medical industry should pay more attention to the emotional labor and well-being of health professionals. Human resources management department provides appropriate education courses, such as: emotion regulation and stress management, to help health professionals achieve physical and mental balance.

關鍵字: 情緒勞務 幸福感 醫事人員 emotional labor well-being health professionals