標題: 高分子製備水性指甲油之探討

劉孟春

關鍵字: 指尖藝術風靡全球,美甲商品不斷創新更趨於安全與便利。指甲油的品質的好壞與其流變性質息息相關,適當的流變性能提升指甲油顯色度及易塗抹等性質。然而近年來一般指甲油的溶劑危害報導層出不窮,使得無毒、無刺激性的水性指甲油備受矚目,目前市售水性指甲油多以聚丙烯酸(PAA)做為主成膜劑,而聚乙烯吡咯烷酮(Polyvinylpyrrolidone, PVP)也是廣用於化妝品之高分子成膜劑,但未應用於指甲產品上,故本研究選擇以安全性原料─PVP及其共聚物作為成膜劑,且不使用對人體具傷害之有機溶劑,設計穩定的指甲油配方,並藉由流變儀評估樣品之性質。實驗結果顯示: 1.PVP K30適量添加可增加觸變性,但單獨使用無法穩定水性指甲油。 2.增加PVP/VA用量能延長LVE範圍,提升指甲油穩定性,但添加量有閾值,過量則會降低觸變性及黏度。 3.微量PVP K90能增加產品穩定性及觸變性。 4.PVP/DMAPA能使色料均勻分散,但無助於觸變及穩定性質提升。 5.以PVP與PVP/VA為成膜劑之配方可增加指甲油乾燥速度;PVP/DMAPA則會延長成膜乾燥時間。 6.粉體色料以PVP為成膜劑較合適;而PVP/DMAPA較適合添加水溶性色料。

The art of fingertip is popular all over the world, and the innovation of nail products has became safer and more convenient. The quality of nail polish is closely related to its rheological properties. Appropriate rheological properties improve the coloration of the nail polish and ease of application. In recent years, the harm of solvent in nail polish has been reported in an endless stream, which has attracted attention to the non-toxic and non-irritating water-based nail polish attract attention. Currently, the commercially available water-based nail polish mostly uses polyacrylic acid as the main film-forming agent. Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) is also a film-forming agent which widely used in cosmetics, but it has not been applied to nail products. Therefore, this study uses safe raw materials, PVP and its copolymers as film-forming agents, without using organic solvents that is harmful to the human. The properties of each sample were evaluated by the rheometer to test thixotropy, strain sweep, and frequency sweep, etc. The experimental results show as following: 1. Appropriately adding PVP K30 can increase thixotropy, but alone cannot stabilize the water-based nail polish formula. 2. Increasing the amount of PVP/VA can extend the LVE range and improve the stability of the nail polish, but the threshold value has been demonstrated. Extensive adding will reduce the thixotropic and viscosity. 3. A small amount of PVP K90 can improve the final product stability and thixotropy. 4. PVP/DMAPA can evenly disperse the pigment, but there is no significant improvement in thixotropic and stability properties. 5. The formulation using PVP or PVP/VA as a film former can increase the drying speed of nail polish, whereas PVP/DMAPA will increase the film drying time. 6. PVP formula should use only in powder pigment, and the PVP/DMAPA is more suitable for water-soluble dyestuff.