標題: 公廁管理單位與座落位置對公廁環境整潔績效之影響:以臺南市為例

關鍵字: 公共廁所 整潔績效 環境因子; 空間分析

摘要: 公共廁所的整潔是民眾對環境衛生中一項重要的指標,也是民眾與國外遊客最常接觸到的公共建設之一。我國行政院環境保護署(以下簡稱環保署)為提升公廁環境整潔,從2010年至2014年施行「推動臺灣公廁整潔品質提升五年計畫」,而臺南市亦在計畫結束後,推行公廁自主管理,其成果豐碩,並於2016年榮獲環保署指定試辦「公廁特優場所認證制度」的三個縣市之一;配合當年度臺南市推行的「105年臺南市優質公廁精進試辦計畫」,將公廁維護管理經驗提供給環保署作為參考,替環保署於2017年度的「全面提升優質公廁精進計畫」打下基礎。在2017年與2018年臺南市政府於「全面提升優質公廁精進計畫」中皆獲得全國第一的成績,2018年的「建構寧適家園計畫」經費也配合政策改為著重於公廁管理潔淨化指標上,並規劃於2019年至2024年五年內,花費45.7億辦理「優質公廁及美質環境推動計畫」,逐年將公共廁所改建成具有臺南地方特色且配合衛生紙丟馬桶的優質公廁(環保署,2018)。

本研究將彙整2013年至2018年間臺南市政府環境保護局(以下簡稱臺南市環保局)委外執行列管公廁抽查成績的數據,經由長時間的紀錄並結合統計中的皮爾森相關係數、單因子獨立變異數…等綜合分析,探討公廁整潔度與公廁所在之行政區的土地面積、人口數量、人口密度與都市化程度等環境因子有相關性,冀望為公廁整潔品質提供不同於一般問卷調查方式的研究構面。

本研究結果與建議如下:

1.公廁成績如果不考慮加分項目的話,與土地面積、人口數量、人口密度的皮爾森相關係數皆小於0.3,代表公廁整潔維護品質與此三項並無明顯的相關性。

2.公廁整潔維護品質與都市化程度(結合人口特性、產業發展及醫療資源的一種分級法)有密切的關係,但隨著環保局與各管理單位的努力下,城鄉之間的公廁品質差距已逐漸縮短。

3.臺南市公廁成績跟全國公廁成績皆屬於非常態性分布,若抽樣數不夠多則建議改用Edgeworth expansion對檢定問題的臨界值做修正,或改採用無母數統計分析。

4.各行政區的公廁組成中,部分類別的公廁(如高鐵、航空站、百貨公司…等)由於單一場所即有幾十間的公廁數量,將會導致分析時產生偏差,建議做相關分析時需考慮是否剔除。

5.希望透過本研究讓各行政區的公廁管理單位瞭解,近年來大家的努力並沒有白費,只要用心維護管理,不管是都市或偏鄉,都已經不會明顯影響到公廁整潔維護品質。

The cleanliness of public toilets is an important indicator in environmental sanitation, and it’s one of the infrastructures that domestic people and foreign tourists are regular contact with.

The Environmental Protection Administration of the Executive Yuan (hereinafter referred to as EPA) has implemented the “Five-Year Plan to Promote the Cleanliness of Taiwan Public Toilets” from 2010 to 2014 to improve the cleanliness of Taiwanese public toilets. After the plan was completed, Tainan city government implemented public toilet self-management and had achieved fruitful results. In 2016, Tainan City Government was one of the three countries and cities that awarded to implement the “Certification System of Taiwan Premium Public Toilet Pilot Plan” by EPA. And to lay the foundation for EPA’s the “Comprehensive Upgrade Taiwan Premium Public Toilet Plan”. In 2017 and 2018, Tainan City Government won the first place in the “Comprehensive Upgrade Taiwan Premium Public Toilet Plan”.

In 2018, the funds for the “Project for constructing a safe and comfortable homeland” changed its policy to focus on the cleanliness of public toilets, and planned to spend $45.7 billion to implement "Premium Public Toilet and Amenity Promotion Plan” form 2019 to 2024. The public toilets will be converted into premium public toilets with the local characteristics of Tainan and with used toilet paper should go inside the toilet (EPA, 2018).

This study used data from the commission plan of the Environmental Protection Bureau of Tainan City Government (hereinafter referred to as Tainan City EPB) from 2013 to 2018, and analyzed by Pearson’s correlation, One-Way analysis of variance, etc. To explore the correlation of the cleanliness of public toilets with environmental factors (land area, population number, population density, urbanization rate, etc.). The main purpose is to find out a new research dimension to the cleanliness of public toilets that is different from the questionnaire survey.

According to the study, results suggest that:

1. The cleanliness of public toilet is no obvious related to land area, population number and population density (Pearson’s correlation< 0.3) if the public toilet cleanliness score does not consider the bonus item.

2. The cleanliness of public toilet is closely related to the urbanization rate (a grading method combines demographic characteristics, industrial development and medical resource). However, with the efforts of Tainan City EPB and management units, the urban-rural gap has gradually shortened.

3. The Tainan public toilet cleanliness score and Taiwan public toilet cleanliness score are non-normal distribution. If the sample size is not enough, this study suggests using Edgeworth expansion to correct the critical value of the test statistic.

4. Among the public toilets in administrative districts, some types of the public toilets (such as Taiwan High Speed Rail, airport and department store) have dozens of public toilets in a single location, which could lead to deviations in the analysis. This study suggests considering to remove them when doing correlation analysis.

5. It is hoped that through this study, the public toilet management units in administrative districts will understand that the efforts have not been in vain for the past few years. As long as care management and maintenance whether it is in the urban or rural public toilets, there will be no obvious difference in the cleanliness of public toilets.