標題: 桃園市龍潭區社區藥局的戒菸衛教成效分析

陳秋蘭

關鍵字: 吸菸是世界上公認與許多癌症及慢性病形成的最主要原因之一。依據世界衛生組織的統計,預估全球每年約有700萬人因菸害而死亡。若沒有積極的改善措施,估計到2030年,全球每年將有800萬人因菸害而死亡。國民健康署自2002年提供門診戒菸治療計畫,簡稱一代戒菸,更於2012年提供二代戒菸治療服務,希望能提昇全國人民的戒菸率,進而達到預防相關疾病的產生。社區健保藥局是藥師與病患或消費者面對面接觸的前衛站,當有意願要戒菸的社區民眾,想要獲得戒菸藥品或諮詢戒菸相關資訊時,較方便與社區藥師接觸,所以藥師是讓社區民眾獲得安全用藥與衛教諮詢的最佳人選。因此,本研究主在探討戒菸個案是否會因社區藥師的用藥治療、衛教諮詢等介入,而增加戒菸成功的機率,進而提升民眾對社區藥師專業形象的認知,使社區藥師能成為菸害防治的守護者。研究結果顯示,經由具戒菸衛教師資格的社區藥局藥師介入,協助民眾戒菸,戒菸個案在獲得心理與生理各方面的支持下,一氧化碳值下降、血壓控制穩定、體重的控制良好,進而增加戒菸率。雖然戒菸個案數不多,但希望藉由此研究,號召更多戒菸衛教師的努力,增加戒菸個案數,以降低菸品引起相關疾病的發生,減低健保支出,讓全民健保可永續經營,受惠全國人民,讓國人邁向更健康的人生。

Smoking is recognized as one of the most important cause of many cancers and chronic diseases in the world. According to the World Health Organization (WHO) report, it is estimated that about 7 million people die each year from smoking. If don’t take immediate improvement measures, it is estimated that about 8 million people will die from tobacco damage every year in 2030. Since 2002, the Health Promotion Administration has provided outpatient smoking cessation treatment programs, referred to as “the first generation of smoking cessation”, and provided “the second generation of smoking cessation treatment services” in 2012. It hopes to improve the smoking cessation rate of the people throughout the country and thus prevent the occurrence of related diseases. The Community Pharmacy is a station where pharmacists face-to-face contact with patients or consumers. When community of people who are willing to quit smoking, it is more convenient to contact with community pharmacists when they want to obtain smoking cessation drugs or consult smoking cessation information. Therefore, this study is to explore whether smoking cessation rate can increased due to the intervention of community pharmacists, thereby increasing the public's awareness for the professional image of community pharmacists. The results of the study showed that the pharmacists of the community pharmacies who were qualified as quit smoking guards assisted the people to quit smoking. With the support of psychological and physiological aspects, the cessation of carbon monoxide values, stable blood pressure control, and good weight control, and thus increased smoking cessation rate. Although there is a little cases of smoking cessation, we hope that through this research, we will call for more health educators to participate in smoking cessation intervention, increase the number of smoking cessation cases, reduced the incidence of tobacco-related diseases, reduced health insurance expenditures, and enable universal health insurance to continue to operate. Benefiting from the people of the whole country, let the people of the country move towards a healthier life.