標題: 服務創新與顧客滿意、顧客感動之研究

關鍵字: 服務創新 顧客滿意 顧客感動; 顧客忠誠; 飯店產業; Service Innovation; Customer Satisfaction; Customer Delight; Customer Loyalty; Hotel Industry

摘要: 近一世紀以來,由於市場競爭越趨激烈,消費者需求越趨多元,服務產業經營者越加意識到服務創新的重要性。若要保持競爭優勢,企業必須不斷提供創新的產品與服務,以滿足顧客不斷改變的需求。服務創新因此在學術界與產業界都受到相當的重視。然而,之前服務創新的研究多著重在科技相關的服務機制上,人員相關的服務創新作法則未受重視,且服務創新機制在顧客感動上之效果,依本研究者之了解,尚未被研究過。因此,本研究運用PLS-SEM統計方法驗證了概念模型與假設。研究結果顯示,科技相關與人員相關的創新機制與顧客滿意與顧客感動均有正向且重要的關係,然而,相較於科技相關之創新機制,人員相關之創新機制在顧客感動上有更明顯的效果,再者,除了直接關係外,科技相關的創新機制在人員相關創新機制與顧客感動之關係中也扮演著調節的角色。本研究在服務創新之學術研究領域上提供新的資訊,以釐清科技相關與人員相關之服務創新機制的角色,另外,本研究也提供服務產業經營業者清楚的指導方針,引導業者將有限的企業資源投資在最有效果的服務創新機制上,以有效率的達到顧客滿意與顧客感動。

Purpose. The service industry increasingly recognizes that to achieve and sustain competitive advantage, they must provide new and innovative products or services to satisfy customers’ continually changing needs. Service innovation, as a result, attracts much attention from both industry and academia. Extant studies suggest that technology-related innovation mechanisms, such as customer self-service technology, have a positive effect on satisfaction. However, the relationship between technology-related service innovation (TRSI) versus human-related service innovation (HRSI) and customer delight has, to the researchers’ understanding, never been studied. Design/methodology/approach. We applied the PLS-SEM method to examine a conceptual model and related hypotheses. Findings. Our results indicate that while both TRSI and HRSI applications have positive and significant relationships with satisfaction and delight, HRSI applications have a stronger effect. In addition to the direct effect, TRSI mechanisms also moderate the relationship between HSRI applications and delight. Originality. Previous academic research of service innovation largely focused on TRSI, letting HSRI remain largely unstudied. However, we believe that in the hospitality service industry, human service is the primary factor affecting customers’ experiences, which in turn dramatically influences their satisfaction and delight. Additionally, the debate on whether “high-touch” or “high-tech” plays a more significant role in the service industry has been ongoing. Our results provide new information and meaningful guidelines to hospitality practitioners, supplementing academic research on service innovation by clearly identifying the role of technology and human-related service innovation mechanisms.