標題: 具Bronsted-Lewis雙酸性離子液體合成與在催化Friedel–Crafts反應研究Ⅱ

關鍵字: 離子液體 Friedel–Crafts 醯化反應; 布忍司特酸; 路易士酸; Ionic liquid; Friedel–Crafts acrylation; Lewis acid; Brønsted acid

摘要: 芳酮(aromatic ketones)為重要的精細化學品和中間體之芳酮(aromatic ketones)為重要的精細化學品和中間體之一,目前廣泛應用在農藥、醫藥、染料、及化妝品領域中。合成芳酮的主要方法,是利用芳香烴(arenes)在路易士酸(Lewis acid)或布忍司特酸(Brønsted acid)的催化下進行Friedel–Crafts醯化反應。在反應中,常用的催化劑有AlCl3、FeCl3、BF3等路易士酸或HCl、H2SO4等布忍司特酸,然而這些催化劑常存在無法收再利用、或是易造成設備腐蝕與環境污染的問題。本計畫以實驗室開發之雙酸性離子液體為催化劑,探討其在進行Friedel–Crafts醯化反應的影響。由實驗結果顯示:以催化劑4d,於溫度100℃下,反應2小時,合成4-甲氧基二苯甲酮(4-methoxybenzophenone)產率可達78%。且催化劑4d對水與空氣穩定,經六重複使用試驗,仍可維持良好的催化活性。

Aromatic ketones are one of the important fine chemicals or intermediates in pesticides, pharmaceuticals, dyes, and cosmetics. Generally, aromatic ketones are synthesized via Friedel–Crafts acylation of arenes catalyzed with Lewis or Bronsted acids, such as AlCl3, FeCl3, BF3, HCl or H2SO4. However these acidic catalysts have some drawbacks like non-reusability, corrosion of equipment, and large amount of acidic liquid waste. This research studies the catalytic properties of the Bronsted-Lewis acidic ionic liquids which have synthesized in our previous work, in the Friedel–Crafts acylation reaction. It reveals, catalytic 4d is stable in water and air, and when 4d used as the catalyst, the yield of 4-methoxybenzophenone reached 78%. And it further reveals the 4d can be reused over six sequential runs without considerable loss of its initial activity.