標題: 探討人類基本需求、動機以及健康信念對於智慧健康管理的影響:以擴充自我決定理論觀點

關鍵字: 自我健康管理 健康妙管家; 自我決定理論; 科技接受; 健康信念模型; Self- health management; Health promotion helper; Self-determination theory; Technology

摘要: 有鑑於台灣已成為高齡化社會,國民健康署必須面臨慢性病及老年照護的需求不斷增加,為了要促進民眾自我健康管理,國民健康署建置「健康妙管家平台暨app」。此平台是以整合性健康管理行動化雲端服務為基礎,讓使用者可以輸入健康相關資料及檢視預防保健記綠,將個人預防保健資訊傳遞予最需要的人。儘管健康妙管家有許多潛在優勢,在台灣卻只有0.09%的民眾使用健康妙管家存取個人健康記錄。回顧過去研究主要專注於個人健康記錄的採用,但對於智慧健康管理行為的相關研究卻是十分缺乏,因此本研究目的在於探討智慧健康管理採用行為的決定因素。為此目的,本研究以自我決定理論為理論基礎,檢視人類基本需求對於內在與外在動機的影響,並將健康信念也視為重要因素來解釋民眾對於智慧健康管理的使用行為,可消除過去相關研究的盲點,而建構出更具解釋力的整合模式。本研究採用問卷調查法,以20歲以上民眾為研究對象進行問卷調查,總計發放1200份問卷,回收有效樣本1020份,有效回收率為85%,並以結構方程模式進行資料分析來驗證研究模式變數間之因果關係。本研究實證結果顯示,績效預期、知覺有趣、努力預期、知覺罹患性以及行動線索對健康妙管家使用意圖有正向顯著影響;民眾的自主性、歸屬感以及能力對績效預期有正向顯著影響;民眾的自主性以及能力對努力預期有正向顯著影響;民眾的自主性、歸屬感以及能力對知覺有趣有正向顯著影響。綜言之,本研究結果可提供建議來促進民眾意願使用健康妙管家,有助於政府相關單位及醫院管理者推廣採用智慧健康照護管理,並期望本研究增益學術界對於智慧健康照護採用行為之相關研究。

With Taiwan now considered an aging society, the Health Promotion Administration (HPA) must meet a growing demand for chronic illness and geriatric care. To promote self-health management, the HPA established the “health promotion helper platform and app”. This platform acts as a foundation for holistic health management mobile cloud services, enabling users to input health-related data and check preventive health records. The health promotion helper improves transmission of personalized preventive health information to those most in need. Despite its tremendous potential, about 0.09% of the citizens in Taiwan were using the health promotion helper to access personal health records. Although several prior research studies have focused on the factors that impact the adoption of personal health records, the literature directly related to citizens’ usage behavior toward smart health management is scarce. Thus, the purpose of this study is to examine the determinants of smart health management adoption behavior. For this purpose, we propose to examine the effects of human basic needs as determinants on intrinsic and extrinsic motivation using self-determination theory as the background theory. The importance of health beliefs was also evaluated, which was especially relevant for explaining the citizens’ acceptance of smart health management. This theoretical model was empirically validated using survey data from citizens over 20 years old in Taiwan. The structural equation model was used to examine the data. The structural equation model was used to examine the data. The resulting 1020 valid questionnaires constituted a response rate of 85%. The results indicate that performance expectancy, effort expectancy, perceived playfulness, perceived susceptibility, and cues to action have positive effects on usage intention. Autonomy, competence, relatedness, and perceived playfulness are shown to have positive and direct effects on performance expectancy. Autonomy, competence, and perceived playfulness are also shown to have positive and direct effects on perceived playfulness. Autonomy, competence, and relatedness, are shown to have positive and direct effects on perceived playfulness. The results of this study provide valuable suggestions about how to promote citizens’ willingness to adopt the health promotion helper, which can be useful for associated government departments and hospitals to increase the likelihood of adopting the smart health care management. Furthermore, we hope that this study will stimulate future interest in the smart health care acceptance phenomena and motivate researchers to examine in greater depth this unexplored yet potentially fertile area of research.