標題: 流體化床芬頓程序處理新菸鹼類農藥廢水之反應動力與機制

摘要: 科學家們已逐漸發現新菸鹼類農藥對環境造成之衝擊。蜜蜂族群崩潰症開始蔓延,這種效應會造成全球糧食減產三分之一以上,人類要面臨的糧食危機即將到來。不僅施用於農田會對蜜蜂產生危害,其農藥生產過程產生農藥空瓶回收清洗產生之廢水排入水體,也會造成生態重大危害,因此本計畫探討含新菸鹼類農藥之廢水處理。目前國內外有關新菸鹼類農藥廢水處理主要是以光觸媒、電化學氧化及臭氧等技術,但仍然處於研究階段,難以放大到實廠應用。本計畫以流體化床芬頓技術各種操作參數,選定最常用之新菸鹼類農藥微處理對象,研究新菸鹼類農藥廢水之處理效率、氧化產物、氧化路徑、礦化率及添加劑之效應。本研究選定的處理對象為新菸鹼類農藥-益達胺,常見的農藥添加劑為丙二醇,結果顯示,含有 0.4 mM 益達胺及丙二醇的合成廢水,最佳處理條件為0.8 mM Fe2+ 及15.5 mM H2O2. 增加丙二醇濃度會因為競爭氫氧自由基作用而抑制益達胺分解,本研究最終亦提出益達胺分解途徑。

Scientists have gradually discovered the impact of neonicotinoid pesticides on the environment. The colonycollapse disorder (CCD) began to spread. This effect may cause the reduction of one-third of global foodproduction. People are going to to face the coming of food crisis soon. Both using pesticide and rinsing therecycle bottles will destroy our environment inducing ecological crisis. Therefore, this project is going to explore the treatment of wastewaters containing neonicotinoids. In the world, there are some literature reporting the treatment of neonicotinoids wastewaters using photocatalytic, electrochemical and ozone technologies. However, they are not easy to be scaled up because of operation cost. This project applied the fluidized-bed Fenton technology(FBF) to investigate the application feasibility by evaluating the treatment efficiencies, oxidation intermediates, mineralization efficiencies with the interference of additive in the commercial pesticides. This project selected Imidacloprid (IMI) as the target pesticide and propylene glycol (PG) was the additive. The FBF process is efficient to treat IMI even in the competing presence of PG. The optimum variables to treat IMI solutions containing 0.4 mM PG were identified as 0.8 mM Fe2+ and 15.5 mM H2O2, allowing to attain complete IMI removals and considerable COD reductions after 2 h treatment. Increasing concentrations of PG in pesticides formulations, reduces the rate of IMI degradation due to the competitive reaction with the non-selective OH radical and PG. The degradation by-products of IMI were detected by GC-MS analysis and comprehensive oxidation pathway was proposed.