標題: 紅藜及其活性成分對脂肪細胞之影響及抗肝腫瘤之研究

摘要: 世界衛生組織2015年統計資料顯示:全球肥胖人口較1980年增加一倍。國內最新資料亦顯示 國人肥胖盛行率居亞洲之冠。另一方面,肝病素有國病之稱,而肝癌更高居國人罹癌死因第 二位。基於此,如何抗肥胖及降低肝癌之罹患率,是當今刻不容緩之重要議題。紅藜為台灣 原住民特有之糧作,敝人執行102-104年科技部計晝,證實紅藜含有rutin,betanin, kaempferol 等23種生物活性成分,且在in vitro與in vi^vo試驗中亦顯示紅藜有護肝效應。本計晝於預備 試驗雖已得知紅藜與其活性成分rutin具有降低形成脂肪細胞及三酸甘油脂累積之效應;另外, 紅藜對人類肝癌細胞亦具有毒性效果,惟紅藜在活體試驗是否依然有此效果,有關這方面資 料目前仍為闕如。有鑑於此,探討紅藜及其活性成分對脂肪細胞之影響與解析其作用機轉, 並藉由in vitro與in vivo模式暸解紅藜及其活性成分以何種分子途徑抑制肝癌細胞之生長,為 本計晝主要探討目標。本研究分三年進行:第一年計晝為探討紅藜及其活性成分對3T3-L1 前脂肪細胞及分化後脂肪細胞之影響,並解析其作用機轉。第二年以動物試驗平台,探討紅 藜及其活性成分對高脂飲食誘導大鼠肥胖症之影響。第三年則以in vitro與in vi^vo模式評估紅 藜及其活性成分抑制肝癌細胞之效應。本為期三年之研究將可暸解紅藜及其活性成分抗肥胖 及抗肝腫瘤之效應,所獲得成果極具應用價值。

According to the report from World Health Organization (WHO), obesity has become epidemic with rates being doubled between 2015 and 1980. The epidemiological studies indicate that obese population growth rate in Taiwan is the highest among the Asian countries. Obesity is highly associated with an imbalance between energy intake and expenditure, results in lipid accumulation, and thereby leads to complications. In addition, liver cancer is the second leading cause of cancer-related cause in Taiwan. Therefore, development of anti-obesity and reduction of liver cancer rates are very important issues. Djulis (Chenopodiun formosaneum) is a particular grain crop for indigenous peoples. In our previous study, Djulis, which contained 23 bioactive compounds such as rutin, betanin and kaempferol, prevented oxidative stress by enhancing the antioxidant indices in vitro, and demonstrated hepatoprotective effect in vivo. Moreover, our preliminary tests show that Djulis and rutin have significant inhibitory effect on cell number in 3T3-L1 adipocytes and on intracellular triacylglyceride. In addition, Djulis demonstrates cytotoxic effect on human hepatoma HepG2 cells, in vitro. However, whether Djulis has other effective biological activities such as anti-obesity and antihepatoma activity in vivo tests remains unclear. In order to reveal these uncertainties, a three-year proposal is designed. The first year’s project is to investigate the effect of Djulis and its bioactive compounds on the inhibition of adipogenesis in 3T3-L1 adipocytes and its molecular mechanisms. In the second year’s project, the animal model system will be used to study the anti-obesity effect of Djulis and its bioactive compounds in both animal model of diet-induced obesity and the rats fed with a high fat diet (HFD). In the third year’s project, the anticancer activity of Djulis and its bioactive compounds against human hepatoma cells, in vitro and in vivo, will be investigated. In this three-year proposal, the inhibitory effect of Djulis and its bioactive compounds on adipocytes and their anti-hepatoma activity will be clarified. The results of this study will be useful implication for functional food industry and medicinal felids.