標題: 紅藜及其活性成分對餵食高脂飲食小鼠所誘發高血脂之影響

關鍵字: 紅藜 芸香素 檞皮素 甜菜苷; 高血糖; 高血脂; Djulis; Chenopodium formosanum; Rutin; Betanin; Quercetin dysglycemia dyslipidemia

摘要: 本研究探討了紅藜 (Chenopodium formosaneum) 50%乙醇萃取物(EECF)及其活性成分芸香素 (Rutin)、檞皮素 (Quercetin)及甜菜苷 (Betanin) 對於經高脂飲食誘導高血脂、高血糖異常之小鼠的影響。將C57BL/6雄性小鼠以高脂飼料 (D12492) 或正常飼料(D12450J) 餵養8週,並從第8週開始進行實驗。實驗小鼠分為給予正常飼料 (RD)、正常飼料+EECF 50 mg/kg bw (RD+HCF)、高脂飼料 (HFD)、高脂飼料+EECF 10, 25, 50 mg/kg bw (HFD+LCF, HFD+MCF, HFD+HCF)、高脂飲食+Rutin, Quercetin, Betanin 共9組並管餵3週;實驗結果顯示,與RD組相比,HFD組有明顯的體重上升、內臟脂肪堆積、葡萄糖、胰島素、瘦體素的表現、肝臟脂質中的相關生化數值的表現及氧化壓力都較高(P<0.05),此外,EECF及其活性成分對於附睪脂肪、血糖、胰島素表現、及肝臟中脂質的相關生化數值都顯著低於HFD組,而且EECF及其活性成分能有效降低超氧岐化酶 (SOD)、穀胱甘肽過氧化酶 (GPx) 的活性及丙二醛 (MDA) 的含量,並提高肝臟組織中的穀胱甘肽 (GSH) 含量,其中以甜菜苷的效果最佳。研究結果顯示,EECF及其活性成分對於預防HFD所引起的高血脂症及血糖異常具有正面效益。

The effects of 50% ethanolic extract of Djulis (Chenopodium formosaneum) (EECF) and its bioactive compounds, rutin, quercetin and betanin, on high fat diet-induced dyslipidemia and dysglycemia in mice was investigated. Male C57BL/6?J mice were either fed a normal diet (D12450J) or a high-fat diet (D12492) for 8 weeks, and starting from week 8. Subsequently, the animals received normal diet (RD), 50 mg/kg bw EECF with RD (RD+HCF), high-fat diet (HFD), 10, 25, 50 mg/kg bw EECF with HFD (HFD+LCF, HFD+MCF, HFD+HCF), and 5 mg/kg bw rutin, quercetin and betanin with HFD (HFD+R, HFD+Q, HFD+B) for 3 weeks, respectively. Results indicated that HFD group showed meaningfully (p < 0.05) increased body weight, visceral fat accumulation, and glucose, insulin, leptin levels, and plasma/liver lipid levels, and oxidant stress compared to RD group in mice. However, visceral fat accumulation, and glucose, insulin level, and plasma/liver lipid levels were lower in all EECF and its bioactive compounds treated groups compared with HFD group (p < 0.05). Moreover, EECF and its bioactive compounds attenuated significantly (p < 0.05) the Superoxide dismutase (SOD), Glutathione peroxidase (GPx) activity, Malondialdehyde (MDA) content and elevated the Glutathione (GSH) content of the liver tissues, especially in betanin. The histopathological examination confirmed the hepatoprotective effect of EECF and its bioactive compounds against liver damage induced by HFD. These findings illustrate that EECF and its bioactive compounds may be valuable for preventing hyperlipidemia and dysglycemia induced by HFD.