標題: 櫻花萃取物在防曬化粧品中之應用

關鍵字: 抗氧化 櫻花萃取 天然植萃防曬乳; DNA保護

摘要: 在東方的花朵中,櫻花像西方國家的玫瑰,充滿了許多神奇的效果和傳說!遺憾的是,有關開花櫻桃樹之萃取物的功效討論文獻並不多。其次,對於櫻花樹各個部位的功效綜合研究更是非常匱乏!本研究的目的是探討開花櫻桃樹(Sakura)的花、葉、粗枝(stem/ coarse branch)和細枝條(twigs)萃取物中的抗氧化能力、清除黑色素的美白能力、DNA保護活性以及細胞再生修護的能力,進而開發出一款安全有效且友善珊瑚的環保防曬乳。主要之櫻花樹,為俗稱台灣(山)櫻花(Taiwan Cherry Blossom)。不同部分的萃取物通過使用RO水作為溶劑,同時以微波爐來加熱製備,共有四種萃取液。

研究結果發現:通過1,1-二苯基-2-三硝基苯?自由基(DPPH?)清除脫色方法測定抗氧化活性。以添加萃取液SC50所需最終濃度為比較,結果以粗枝萃取1.081mg最佳,依序是花朵萃取1.235mg,葉子萃取6.505mg,細枝萃取8.486mg最差。以蘑菇酪胺酸?做美白in vitro實驗中,皆對L-Dopa的抑制反應有顯著影響。再以3T3細胞做MTT毒性測試,顯示所有萃取樣品在5%的最終濃度下,沒有任何的顯著細胞毒性。又在光毒害測試花與葉同樣沒有顯著光毒性。但粗細枝均有少量但比維他命C(10-4 %之下)低許多。再以3T3做細胞刮傷後的修護測試,花朵在5%的最終濃度之下,24小時後修護能力是對照組兩倍以上,具有顯著影響。

另外,評估萃取物對UV誘導DNA損傷的影響,採用DNA保護測定法。通過測量超螺旋pUC119質體DNA到線性形式的轉化來評估,四種萃取物對羥自由基誘導的DNA鏈斷裂的抑制作用,均呈現濃度依賴關係。對於DNA保護率由高至低依序為:花朵72.9%,葉66.7%,粗枝40.9%,細枝26.8%。

基於花朵萃取物的各項活性均最佳,所以我們選用花朵萃取物,加上一些其他天然植萃物與必要之劑型添加劑,製成世界上第一款不添加任何化學添加劑的友好珊瑚防曬霜。並對此產品做了兩階段實測,分別得到以下兩項顯著的證據:

一是它的確可以保護大腸桿菌(E.Coli.)在紫外線照射30分鐘下完全存活不受傷害!其二是,以人體做in vivo的PA與SPF值測試,其結果顯示PA值已高達++++,而SPF也達到40;若以in vitro測試,其結果顯示SPF為49.83、cw值為381、Boots Star Rating為三顆星。產品結果一如我們實驗所知的,其防護紫外線的效果是顯著的。

Among the flowers of the East, the cherry blossoms are like the roses of the Western countries, full of many magical effects and legends! Unfortunately, there is not much literature on the efficacy of extracts of flowering cherry trees. Secondly, the comprehensive study on the efficacy of various parts of the cherry tree is very scarce! The purpose of this study was to investigate the antioxidant capacity of the flower, leaf, stem/coarse branch and twigs extracts of the flowering cherry tree (Sakura), the ability to remove melanin, the DNA protection activity. As well as the ability to regenerate cells, we have developed an environmentally friendly sunscreen that is safe, effective and friendly. The main cherry tree is commonly known as Taiwan Cherry Blossom. Different fractions of the extract were prepared by using RO water as a solvent while heating in a microwave oven. There were four extracts.

The results showed that the antioxidant activity was determined by the decolorization method of 1,1-diphenyl-2-trinitrophenylhydrazine radical (DPPH?). The final concentration of the extract SC50 was compared. The results were as follows: 1.81 mg was extracted with coarse branches, followed by flower extraction of 1.235 mg, leaf extraction of 6.505 mg, and fine branch extraction of 8.486 mg. In the whitening in vitro experiment with mushroom tyrosinase, both of them have a significant effect on the inhibition reaction of L-Dopa. The MTT toxicity test was performed with 3T3 cells, showing that all extracted samples did not show any significant cytotoxicity at a final concentration of 5%. In the phototoxication test, flowers and leaves were also not significantly phototoxic. However, the stem and twigs are small but much lower than the vitamin C (below 10-4%). The repair test after cell scratching with 3T3 was carried out. Under the final concentration of 5%, the repair ability of the flower was more than twice that of the control group after 24 hours, which had a significant effect. In addition, the effect of the extract on UV-induced DNA damage was assessed using a DNA protection assay. The inhibitory effects of the four extracts on hydroxyl radical-induced DNA strand breaks were evaluated in a concentration-dependent manner by measuring the transformation of supercoiled pUC119 plastid DNA into a linear form. The order of DNA protection was from high to low: 72.9% of flowers, 66.7% of leaves, 40.9% of stem/coarse branches, and 26.8% of twigs.

Based on the best activity of the flower extract, we use the flower extract, plus some other natural extracts and the necessary dosage additives to make the world's first friendly coral sunscreen without any chemical additives. And made a two-stage actual measurement of this product, obtained the following two significant evidences︰

First, it does protect E. coli. It survives completely without exposure to ultraviolet radiation for 30 minutes!The second is to test the PA and SPF values in vivo, and the results show that the PA value is up to ++++, and the SPF is also 40; if tested in vitro, the result shows that the SPF is 49.83, and the cw value is 381, Boots Star Rating is three stars. Product Results As we know in our experiments, the effect of UV protection is significant.