標題: 改質與未改質鐵錳氧化物磁性顆粒利用於去除藻類之研究

關鍵字: 藻類 鐵錳氧化磁性顆粒; 氧化鐵; Algae; Magnetic MnFe2O4 Particles; Fe2O3

摘要: 本研究為使用鐵錳氧化磁性顆粒(MnFe2O4,MP)與氧化鐵(Fe3O4)去除小球藻(Chlorella)之瓶杯試驗,並以藻類進行表面改質(Modified-MP、Modified-Fe3O4,簡稱M-MP、M-Fe3O4)與未改質的MP與氧化鐵比較其去除藻類效益。在瓶杯試驗結果表示出兩種材料改質前後均對藻類有去除效果,但經改質過後兩種材料對於水體中藻類的去除效果比改質前來提升10~30 %,經過儀器分析判斷為經過藻類表面改質後的材料在表面增加藻類生物碳所以提高了對藻類的吸附效果。

本研究以分光光度計定量小球藻濃度,同時搭配濁度進行混凝沉澱之效果評估。以吸光值結果顯示改質過後兩種材料效果比起未改質提升10~30 %,透過磁性的原理可以快速將磁性顆粒與氧化鐵從水中取出,達到藻類與水體分離,且使用過後材料經過回收?燒後仍然可再進行使用,回收率也都達到9成以上。

In this study, the ferromanganese oxidized magnetic particles (MnFe2O4, MP) and iron oxide (Fe3O4) were used to remove the Chlorella. The algae removal efficiency were compared with the unmodified MP, iron oxide and Modified-MP, Modified-Fe3O4 (M-MP, M-Fe3O4). The results showed that the two materials had the same efficiency on removing algae before and after the modification. However, after the modification the removal effect of the two materials on the algae in the water is 10~30% more than the before modification. This is because the modified material increases the algae biochar on the surface after BET analysis.

In this study, the absorbance and turbidity were used as the quantification of algae, the coagulation procedure was carried out with different amounts of iron oxide, and the preferred iron oxide was adsorbed and precipitated by algae by the value of the turbidity meter and the spectrophotometer. The results showed the effect of the two materials after upgrade could be raised from 10 to 30% that higher than the unmodified one. Through the principle of magnetism, magnetic particles and iron oxide can be quickly removed from the water to separate the algae from the water, after use the material can be reused after recovery calcination, the recovery rate could reach higher than 90%.