標題: 使用指紋辨識系統進行醫事人員身分辨識之接受度研究

關鍵字: 指紋辨識 生物識別 科技接受模式

摘要: 隨科技越來越發達,許多產業已陸續運用生物辨識科技管理模式進行機構人員或出入境等管理工作,醫療機構醫事人員有忙碌且緊急之工作性質,故醫事人員的身分辨識需要有效率,才不會因而耽誤病人病程並影響病人權益。為能快速認證醫事人員身分鑑定,減少醫事人員身分認證工具之運用不便而導致工作效率之降低,本研究之主要目的為探討醫事人員對於利用指紋辨識技術取代目前實體醫事人員IC卡進行身分驗證方式之接受度,以期未來能推廣醫事人員的指紋身分辨識,有效避免因遺失盜用等問題,所造成之第一線醫療業務作業延誤。

本研究以科技接受模式為理論基礎發展問卷,探討外部變數包括人口學、使用經驗與使用動機等變數、認知有用性、認知易用性、使用態度與指紋辨識系統使用意願的相關性。問卷經專家效度與信度檢驗後進行施測,研究對象主要為南部某醫療財團法人醫療體系三家醫院的醫事人員。問卷共發放200 份,回收182 份,其中無效問卷2 份,有效問卷為180 份,有效回收率為90%。資料收集後以敘述統計、獨立t檢定、變異數分析、相關係數與迴歸分析探討變數間的相關性。研究結果顯示不同的外部變數如人口學變數、使用經驗與使用動機在認知有用性、認知易用性、使用態度與使用意願構面分數無顯著差異。認知有用性、認知易用性、使用態度與使用意願各構面之間有正向顯著相關,認知有用性(β=0.923,p=0.000)與認知易用性(β=0.981,p=0.000)對使用態度有顯著的影響;認知有用性(β=0.749,p=0.000)、認知易用性(β=0.858,p=0.000)與使用態度(β=0.905,p=0.000)對使用意願有顯著的影響。

醫事人員進行指紋辨識系統辨識身分的使用意願受到認知有用性、認知易用性與使用態度的顯著影響,未來若要推廣醫事人員的指紋識別認證,應要加強系統易用性與有用性的認知,亦要強化系統資料隱私保護與安全的問題,以減少使用時的疑慮,增加實際操作的意願。

With the development of technology, many industries have successivelyused the biometric technology management model to carry out institutionalpersonnel management. Staffs of medical institutions have busy and urgent workloadings, so the identification of medical personnel needs to be efficient and itwill not delay patients’ disease treatments and affect patients’ rights. In order toreduce the inconvenience of medical personnel identification and quickly finishmedical personnel identification, the main purpose of this study is to explore theacceptance of medical personnel using the fingerprint identification technologyfor replacing the current physical medical staff IC card. Promoting thefingerprint identification of medical personnel can effectively avoid loss,stealing, and delays in the first-line medical operational works in the future.

This study used the science and technology acceptance model as atheoretical basis to develop a questionnaire for investigating correlationsbetween external variables including demographics, use experiences andmotivations. Cognitive usefulness, cognitive ease of use, use attitude and thewillingness were used to prdict using intentions of the fingerprint identificationsystem. The questionnaire was distributed after validity and reliability testing.Subjects were mainly medical staffs from three hospitals of the same medicalsystem in the southern Taiwan. A total of 200 questionnaires were distributedand 182 were returned, of which 2 were invalid questionnaires, 180 were valid,and the effective return rate was 90%. Descriptive statistics, independent t-test,variance analysis, correlation coefficient and regression analysis were used toanalyze data.

Results of the study showed that cognitive usefulness, cognitive ease ofuse, using attitude and intention to use had no significant differences in externalvariables such as demographic variables, using experiences and usingmotivations. There were significantly positive correlations between cognitiveusefulness, cognitive ease of use, using attitude and intention to use. Cognitive usefulness (β=0.923, =0.000) and cognitive ease of use (β=0.981, p=0.000) can significantly predict the using attitude, cognitive usefulness (β = 0.749, = 0.000),cognitive ease of use (β = 0.858, = 0.000) and using attitude (β = 0.905, = 0.000)can significantly predict intention to use.