Title: 探討綠原酸咖啡對糖尿病大鼠傷口癒合之影響

Keywords: 綠原酸 糖尿病 傷口癒合; 咖啡; Chlorogenic acid; Diabetes; Wound healing; Coffee

Abstract: 研究顯示給予綠原酸或是使用咖啡萃取作敷料皆可促進大鼠傷口癒合。由於綠原酸(Chlorogenic acid, CGA)為咖啡中抗氧化多酚類的有效成分之一,且至今未見有經口餵食咖啡或綠原酸對傷口癒合之相關報告;因此本實驗模擬每日飲用咖啡模式,探討餵食不同綠原酸含量的咖啡對於糖尿病大鼠傷口癒合是否具有促進效果。SD大鼠以STZ誘導高血糖後隨機分成五組:糖尿病對照組(餵與RO水)、低、中、高綠原酸咖啡組(分別餵與含CGA 20 mg/kg、50 mg/kg、70 mg/kg之綠原酸量)、綠原酸組(餵與CGA 70 mg/kg);第六組以沒有糖尿病的大鼠作為空白組。所有大鼠皆於背部切除1.5 x 1.5cm正方形皮膚產生傷口,連續餵食20天後進行犧牲。結果顯示,短時間的咖啡餵食對於糖尿病鼠的血糖、飲水量、排尿量及肝功能酵素、抗氧化酵素、腫瘤壞死因子、膠原蛋白皆無顯著影響。糖尿病對照組於第八天的傷口癒合率 (約18%) 較空白組 (48%) 差,但是因為變異過大組間無顯著差異;糖尿病鼠經餵與咖啡或綠原酸後在第八天的傷口癒合率約為37%。取各組第十四天的癒合皮膚經病理切片染色後觀察,各組織皆有出現肉芽組織增生現象,且僅有純綠原酸組癒合表皮完整無潰瘍現象。糖尿病鼠餵與綠原酸或是咖啡後血管密度與發炎細胞密度皆有較糖尿病對照組少的趨勢。本實驗顯示,糖尿病鼠餵予咖啡或是綠原酸雖然對於血糖與傷口癒合率無顯著性改善作用,但是對於傷口癒合組織之外觀及血管增生情形似乎有些改善效果,其中又以純綠原酸最為明顯。

Background and purpose:Several studies indicated that chlorogenic acid (CGA) or coffee showed an improvement effect on wound healing in rats. CGA is the major polyphenol in coffee and also the most health effects has been reported. Since coffee is such a popular drink for people, whether the coffee drinking is good for wound healing has not been reported. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of CGA-rich coffee consumption on wound healing in diabetic rats. Materials and methods: hyperglycemic animal was induced with streptozcine (STZ) injection in SD male rats. There are 5 diabetic groups: (1)DM-C,fed with water (2) DM-CF(L), fed with coffee at low dose CGA, 20 mg/kg BW, (3)DM-CF(M), fed with coffee at middle dose CGA, 50 mg/kg BW, (4)DM-CF(H), fed with coffee at high dose CGA ,70 mg/kg BW (5) DM-CGA, fed with CGA only, 70 mg/kg BW). The 6th group was normal rats fed with water. Dorsal skin wound was observed and photograph every other day for 20 days. Result: There were no significant differences among the five diabetic groups on plasma glucose, plasma lipids, volume of water intake and urine output, liver function and lipid peroxidation, tumor necrosis factor and collagen levels in urine. The wound healing percentage of diabetic group on the eighth day was lower than that of the normal group. Diabetic rats fed with CGA-rich coffee or CGA showed an average percentage of wound healing at 37%. Histological analysis of wound skin at 14th day in CGA rats exhibited no ulcer and thicker dermis. Fewer vessels and inflammation cell density were observed in the three CGA-rich coffee groups and CGA groups. Conclusion: Our results indicated that there were no improvement effects of CGA-rich coffee and CGA on plasma glucose and wound healing rate in diabetic rats. The histological analysis showed a potent wound healing property when rat fed with CGA or CGA-rich coffee.