標題: 親水化PVDF膜對薄膜蒸餾技術之研究

關鍵字: 聚偏氟乙烯 平板膜 薄膜蒸餾系統; 陰離子界面活性劑; PVDF flat sheet membrane membrane distillation surfactant

摘要: 在全球水資源日漸減少的情況下,水回收再利用也開始被重視,其中薄膜蒸餾系統較為被廣泛應用,如何使其效率提升一為目前研究之目標。

本研究主要使用聚偏氟乙烯(PVDF)自行製備平板膜,並探討利用界面活性劑親水化前後應用於薄膜蒸餾系統之試驗,藉由電子顯微鏡(SEM)及接觸角探討薄膜結構變化,再藉由透水率試驗及薄膜蒸餾系統實驗探討PVDF膜於各項不同製膜條件,與親水化下之最佳水回收效率。

薄膜蒸餾系統操作變因:鑄膜液濃度、界面活性劑浸漬濃度及界面活性劑浸漬時間。測試後得到製備平板膜最佳條件為PVDF濃度15wt%,經試驗之後得到最佳通量為2.6 g/m2hr,親水化後其通量提升至3.5 g/m2hr,可證明浸泡界面活性劑可以有效使PVDF膜親水化。

另外在界面活性劑浸漬時間及濃度試驗方面,測試後得到界面活性劑最佳浸漬濃度為1wt%、最佳浸漬時間為20秒,經試驗後得到滲透量由0.66 g/hr 增加至0.84 g/hr。

In the context of dwindling global water resources, waste water recycling and desalination technology is starting to pay attention. Membrane distillation (MD) is a non-isothermal membrane separation process applied for water recycling.

In the study, hydrophilic modification of PVDF membrane was prepared by dip-coating method with surfactant solution. Structure, pore size, and surface porosity of PVDF flat sheet membrane characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). By conducting the MD process, the water flux and effection of water recycling for the prepared membrane were measured.

The results indicated 1wt% of surfactant and dip-coating 15wt% PVDF membrane for 20 second was the best hydrophilic modificate condition. After hydrophilic modification, increase flux from 2.6 to 3.5 g/m2hr. Surfactant desorption at the beginning of MD operation, stable after 80 min.