標題: 製造業員工安全認知與安全行為相關性之研究-以台南某塑膠廠為例

關鍵字: 安全認知 安全行為 安全管理; Safety cognition; Safe behavior; Safety supervision

摘要: 近年來經濟環境持續變遷的情勢下,產品的市場需求變動速度加快,因而對於交貨期越來越短,對於企業管理面來說以產量為主,相對來說產量與安全不一定同時兼顧,員工對於安全行為疏忽,造成企業與員工資產與形象損失,已成為企業面對安全問題刻不容緩之議題。本研究個案對台南某廠全體員工實施問卷調查以瞭解員工安全與安全行為之情況正式施測214份問卷,實際回收有效問卷207份問卷,有效回收率達96.72%,藉由問卷調查並進行統計分析,從人口變項在「優先安全」、「同事安全」、「主管安全」、「安全管理」、「安全遵從」、「安全參與」等構面進行分析,歸納相關影響因素。主管與員工在「安全遵守」、「安全提醒」、「安全改善」等構面之問項認知程度有明顯差異,在員工20歲以下的年輕族群明顯低於21到40歲青壯年族群,年資6至10年明顯高於2年以下者,男性對「安全優先」、「管理安全」明顯高於女性。「主管安全」構面之問項,工作年資在6至10年,明顯低於2年以下員工。由於主管與員工間在認知上的差異,反應在安全管理執行面的落差。對於員工有效管理安全管理上,在發現以上問題回饋單位並正確評估執行,強化員工在安全行為上認知,有效率提高生產並強化工作安全才能達成零職災並建立安全文化的職場。

Owing to the economic environment changing, the market demand has sped up in recent years. Therefore, the period before delivery gets shorter and shorter. Because businesses regard output as the the most important, it is hard to pay attention to both output and safety at the same time. Employees may neglect safe behavior and cause losses or damages to the assets and images of both the enterprise and employees. Thus, the problem has become an urgent issue right now. This study is based on a case study in a certain plastic plant in Tainan. There were 214 copies of questionnaires sent to the subjects (employees of the case company) to explore the relationship between employees’ safety cognition and safety behavior, and 207 copies of valid questionnaires retrieved. The rate of valid retrieval reaches 96.72%. We carry out a statistical analysis of factors such as "priority safety," "associate safety," "chief manager safety," "safety supervision," "safety defer," "safety participations," etc. We try to summarize related influential factors. The chief manager and employees differ greatly when it comes to factors such as "safety observance", "safety remind" and"safety recondition." There is an obvious significance between employees under 20 years old and employees who are aged between 21 and 40 years old. The safety cognition of the younger generation, younger than 20, is obviously weaker than that of the older generation—between 21 and 40 years old. Employess with 6 to 10 years of work experiences obviously have weaker safety cognition than those with less than 2 years of work experiences. When it comes to "safety priority" and "supervision safety," males obviously have better cognition than females. When it comes to "chief manager safety," employees with 6 to 10 years of work experiences have much weaker cognition than employees with less than 2 years of work experiences. The discrepancy in the safety cognition between the supervisors and the employees reflects the discrepancy in the execution of safety management. We would like to provide such feedback for the authorities involved and look forward to their re-assessement and renewed execution. To sum up, this case study is aimed to reinforce employees’ safety cognition, to boost production effectively, to improve the safety operations and, above all, to create a safe work environment without casualties.