標題: 透過生物資訊系統及臨床結果探討CCDC167基因對乳癌的影響

關鍵字: 乳癌 生物資訊 CCDC167; MCF-7; Real-time PCR

摘要: 在台灣女性乳癌為致死原因中排名第二位好發惡性腫瘤。目前已知特定因子增加罹患乳癌之風險,如:基因突變及放大、放射線、生活習慣、肥胖及酗酒等。雖然目前已開發出一些具有治療乳癌的蛋白質藥物和小分子藥物,然而乳癌在治癒上有一定的困難度與失敗率。因此開發新的乳癌治療目標為基礎醫學的一個重要研究方向。為了探討具有治療潛力的基因,我們期望利用生物資訊來開發具有潛力的目標基因。首先我們藉由 Oncomine 資料庫分析後發現 CCDC167 基因在乳癌組織中有過度表現的情形。進一步使用 PrognoScan、Kaplan Meier plotter、STRING及The human protein ATLAS 資料庫分析乳腺癌組織中CCDC167的角色和病人存活率。結果顯示乳腺癌患者樣本中CCDC167基因表達增加而導致乳癌患者存活率顯著降低。另一方面,此外透過Real-time PCR 分析M10,MCF-7,MDA- MB-468和MDA-MB- 231 細胞中CCDC167的表現。結果得知MCF-7,MDA- MB-468和MDA-MB- 231 細胞中CCDC167 mRNA有較高的表現情形。我們進一步觀察MCF-7 shCCDC167細胞在細胞生長和集落形成能力的影響,結果顯MCF-7 CCDC167 shRNA 的細胞增生能力及集落形成能力明顯受到抑制。未來我們將評估CCDC167在乳癌發展的作用。本研究的結果可以作為開發乳癌新型治療靶基因的基礎。

Breast cancer is the second leading cause of death in women with malignant tumors in Taiwan. It is known that some factors involed the risk of breast cancer, such as gene mutation and amplification, radiation, lifestyle, obesity and alcoholism. Though some protein drugs and small molecule drugs have been developed for the treatment of breast cancer, but breast cancer in the cure have a certain degree of difficulty and failure rate. Therefore, the development of new therapeutic targets for breast cancer is an important research direction of basic medicine. In order to explore genes with therapeutic potential, we expect to use biological information to develop potential target genes. First, the result show that overexpression of CCDC167 gene was observed in breast cancer from Oncomine database. Furthermore, expression level of CCDC167 in breast cancer tissues and survival rate for breast cancer patients were analyzed by using Survnexpress, PROGene, PrognoScan, Kaplan Meier plotter, STRING The human protein ATLAS and database. The result indicated that CCDC167 gene expression increased in the samples of breast cancer patients, and leading to significant reduction in the survival rate of the patients. Furthermore, the expression of CCDC167 in M10, MCF-7, MDA-MB-468 and MDA-MB-231 cells were determined by Real-time PCR. The results showed that the overexpression of CCDC167 mRNA in MCF-7, MDA-MB- 468 and MDA-MB- 231 cells. In addition, reduction of cell growth and colony formation ability was observed in MCF-7 shCCDC167 cells. In the future, we will evaluate the role of CCDC167 in breast cancer development. The outcome of the current study may server as a basis to develop a novel therapeutic target gene for breast cancer.