標題: 先秦忠觀之研究

關鍵字: Loyalty

摘要: 「忠」是我們中華民族所傳承的良好美德,為每個人立身處世重要的準則,不論是立己立人,都是很重要的依歸。先秦諸子百家對「忠」多有不同的詮釋,不論是對個人、社會或國家影響深遠,本論文藉著分析其義涵及各個先秦書籍、哲人的議論,讓「忠」觀的意蘊彰顯,可以在現代諸多社會亂象中,發揮端正人心、改善社會風氣之效用,完善個人生命,促進國家、社會和諧。

先秦時期,尤其是周朝到秦統一天下以前的春秋戰國時期,不管在政治、社會或文化方面都產生豐富多元的變化。因應時代的轉變,讓「忠」觀念也有許多豐富義涵,尤其「忠孝」、「忠恕」的觀念。

"Loyalty" is the virtue inherited by the Chinese nation. This is an important criterion for everyone to survive in the world. Pre-Qin philosophers have a lot of different meanings in their understanding of "loyalty", which has profound implications for individuals, society and the country. This essay expresses the meaning of "loyalty and righteousness" by analyzing the meaning and the arguments of pre-Qin books and philosophers. It can play a role in correcting human thought, improving the efficiency of social ethics, improving personal life and promoting the ethnic and social harmony in many modern society.

During the Spring and Autumn Period and the Warring States Period, especially before the Qin Dynasty, various changes took place in the political, social and cultural fields. In view of the changing times, there are many rich meanings to the concept of "loyalty", especially the concepts of "loyalty and filial piety" and "loyalty and forgiveness."