Title: 社區環境改造領導人環境素養之探討-以行政院環境保護署聯合提案社區為例

Keywords: 聯合提案社區 環境素養; 環境知識; 環境態度; 環境行為; Joint Community; Environmental Literacy; Environmental Cognition; Environmental Attitude; Environmental Behavior

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討行政院環境保護署所推動「社區環境改造及環保小學堂計畫」中的聯合提案社區領導人為例,瞭解社區領導人對於環境知識、態度及行為之現況及相關性,並與蕭堰今(2014)「環保小學堂計畫」領導人之環境素養現況,進行探討比較。本研究採用問卷調查法,以聯合提案社區領導人共96名為研究對象,回收有效問卷54份,回收率60.4%,將所得資料以IBM SPSS Statistics 19軟體進行描述性統計分析、卡方獨立性檢定、曼惠二氏U檢定法、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關分析及多元線性迴歸分析,所得之結果如下:

一、 環境知識:平均答對率為67.4%,其中以社區參與領域答對率最高,但自然保育領域則有待加強,且與環境知識、態度及技能來源及是否接觸或參加環境教育的研習或刊物有顯著關係。

二、 環境態度:平均答對率為75.4%,其中以學校及社會環境教育領域得分最高,而自然保育領域得分最低。

三、 環境行為:平均答對率為74.4%,其中以氣候變遷領域為最高,仍以自然保育領域為最低得分,與年資、執行聯合提案次數及是否接觸或參加環境教育的研習或刊物有顯著關係。

四、 環境知識、環境態度及環境行為皆無顯著相關。

五、 比較環保小學堂及聯合提案社區領導人之環境素養,兩者環境知識及環境態度表現差異些微,聯合提案社區領導人之環境行為表現明顯優於環保小學堂社區領導人,兩者調查時間差距可能是造成兩者環境行為差異的主要原因。

The purpose of this study was to explore the current status and correlation between environmental literacy (cognition, attitude and behavior) of the community leaders paticipated in joint community inplemented by Environmental Protection Administration, Excutive Yuan, Taiwan. An analysis was conducted to investigate on the significant difference of the background variables. Further comparison with「The environmental Literacy of the community leaders of the environmental learning center」conducted by Yan-Jin Siao(2014)was also made. A total of 96 questionnaires were passed to community leaders and 54 were collected valid. The data collected were analyzed by IBM SPSS Statistics 19 for Descriptive Statistics. The following conclusions were reached as follows:

1. Environmental cognition: The average score was 64.7 on a 100-point scale. The highest score of all is school and social environmental education and the lowest score of all is nature conservation. Among background variables, only environmental cognition, attitude and skill source and participation in environmental education were significantly different from environmental cognition.

2. Environmental attitude: The average score was 75.4 on a 100-point scal. The highest score of all is school and social environmental education and the lowest score of all is nature conservation.

3. Environmental behavior: The average score was 74.2 on a 100-point scal. The highest score of all is Climate Change and the lowest score of still all is nature conservation. Among background variables, seniority, implementation frequency of Joint Community and participation in environmental education were significantly different from environmental behavior.

4. None of environmental cognition, environmental attitude and environmental behavior represented any correlation.

5. Comparison of the environmental literacy of community leaders between joint and learning center were made. In terms of environmental cognition and attitude, only minor differences were observed between the community leaders of two types of comminuties. Nevertheless, regrding the environmental behavior, the performance of joint community was higher than that of learning center due to the investigation time differences between two types of communities.