標題: 國中生網路遊戲涉入程度與健康體適能、學業成就 之相關研究-以台南市某私立國中為例

關鍵字: 網路遊戲 健康體適能 學業成就; Internet games; Physical fitness; Academic achievement

摘要: 電腦與網路的普及,使網路遊戲成為青少年熱衷的休閒活動。但由於青少年過度沉迷於網路遊戲,也衍生出一些家庭、教育與社會問題。對身心發展處於關鍵期的青少年來說,網路遊戲的持續增加,是否相對剝奪青少年從事其他休閒活動時間,進而影響身心健康?本研究旨在探討國中生網路遊戲涉入程度與健康體適能、學業成就之間的關係。瞭解網路遊戲參與時間的多寡與體適能、學業成就,是否呈現顯著相關。

本研究採問卷調查法,以台南市某私立國中的國三學生為調查研究對象,使用自編的問卷為研究工具。收集有效樣本共422份,所得資料以SPSS 22.0統計軟體執行描述性統計分析、單因子變異數分析、T檢定、卡方檢定、皮爾森相關分析、迴歸分析等統計方法。

2.男生每週花在網路遊戲的時間顯著高於女生。在柔軟度、肌力與肌耐力和心肺功能的各項成績,女生平均成績較好。

3.網路遊戲涉入與健康體適能呈現顯著負相關。相對於無涉入網路遊戲者,較重度與輕度涉入者的體適能表現皆顯著偏差,特別是肌力與肌耐力和心肺功能。

4.網路遊戲涉入與學業成就呈現顯著負相關。尤其對於較重度的網路涉入者而言,他們的英文與數學成績特別差。

5.家庭休閒活動會影響子女的網路遊戲時間與運動習慣及時間。

本研究最後根據研究結果,提出對學生家長、教育工作人員與未來研究者之若干建議,以作為參考。

With the increasing popularity of computer and Internet, the average teenager spend much of their leisure time playing internet games. Excessive participation in these games may cause family, educational and social problems. For the teenagers, Junior high school may be a crucial period of time for physical and mental development. Increasing participation in these internet games can deprive these teenager of their leisure time and in term also have a negative impact on their physical and mental health. The main purpose of the study is to explore the relationship between the extent of internet games, the physical fitness and the academic achievement of junior high school student.

This study is performed by giving original questionnaire to 9th grade students in a private junior high school in Tainan city. A total of 442 valid samples was collected. We analyze these data using SPSS Statistics V22.0. The results showed:

1.86% of junior high school students participate in Internet games.

2.Compare with the female students, male students spent more time playing Internet game per week and has poorer performance in flexibility, muscle strength, muscle endurance and cardiopulmonary function.

3.There is a negative correlation between the duration of internet gamse playing and physical fitness. Non-participants of internet games shows better muscle strength, muscle endurance and cardiopulmonary function than those who are minimal or moderate internet games player.

4.There is a negative correlation with significant difference among the extent of Internet playing and academic achievement. Those students with long duration of Internet game playing have poor grades in English and mathematics.

5.Family leisure activity may influence the amount of time these teenagers spent on Internet playing and exercise.

The results of this study may provide some suggestions for students, parents, educators, and future researcher.