標題: 聚乙烯亞胺處理後的老鼠胚胎纖維母細胞之微RNA表現生物資訊分析

關鍵字: 聚乙烯亞胺 microRNA; 京都百科全書基因組(KEGG); DIANA miRPath; Polyethylenimine microRNAs; Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG); DIANA miRPath

摘要: 聚乙烯亞胺(PEI)是非病毒核酸傳送系統中最為廣泛使用的陽離子性高分子之一。儘管PEI在基因傳送系統中具有很大的應用潛力,但PEI已被證明會影響體外和體內基因表現的調控。過去關於PEI引發之細胞基因調控作用之研究主要基於編碼被翻譯成蛋白質的mRNA。然而,最近的研究已經證明非編碼RNAs與複雜的細胞發育系統和各種人類疾病息息相關。在這些非編碼RNA之中,microRNA(miRNA)長約22個核?酸,主要在基因表達的轉錄後調控中起重要作用,使其成為治療疾病應用的潛在目標。  因此,本篇將探討在PEI處理後的老鼠纖維母細胞中先前確定其目標基因受到調節的miRNA的表現。目標基因的分子路徑分析使用“京都百科全書基因組(KEGG)”數據庫的DIANA miRPath v.3.0進行。透過此研究可以更深入地了解PEI引起的細胞分子作用路徑。

Poly(ethylenimine) (PEI) is one of the most intensively used cationic polymers in non-viral nucleic acid delivery. Despite of great potentials of the applications in gene delivery systems, PEI has been shown to influence the regulations of gene expression in vitro and in vivo. Previous studies on PEI-induced gene regulation have primarily been based on encoding mRNAs that are translated into proteins. However, recent studies have demonstrated that non-coding RNAs are closely related to complex cellular development systems and various human diseases. Among these non-coding RNAs, microRNAs (miRNAs) are approximately 22 nucleotides long and primarily play important roles in the post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression, making them potential targets for therapeutic applications. Therefore, we explored the regulated miRNAs and identified their target genes in PEI-treated mouse embryonic fibroblast cells. The pathway analysis of target genes was performed using DIANA miRPath v.3.0, which is based on the Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) database. Our study may provide a deeper insight into the molecular pathways in cells caused by PEI.