標題: 探究疾病分類人員對於ICD-10登錄系統之使用與績效:以任務-科技配適理論之觀點

關鍵字: 任務-科技配適理論 ICD-10-CM/PCS登錄系統; 使用者滿意度; 工作績效; 持續使用; Task-Technology Fit; ICD-10-CM/PCS coding systems; Satisfaction; Performance; Continuance Intention

摘要: 為使我國的臨床疾病分類方式能與國際接軌,中央健康保險署公告於2016年元旦起,門、住診診斷及處置代碼全面單軌申報美國2014年版ICD-10-CM/PCS。但由於ICD-10-CM/PCS與現行各醫療院所使用之ICD-9-CM差異頗大,因此ICD-10-CM/PCS的實施對於醫院的軟硬體系統以及疾病分類人員均是一大衝擊。因此,本研究目的是以任務-科技配適理論為基礎,整合電腦自我效能、滿意度和持續使用等變項,探討ICD-10-CM/PCS登錄系統特性、疾病分類工作任務與電腦自我效能對任務-科技配適度的相關性,進而探討任務-科技配適度對於滿意度、績效影響與持續使用所造成的影響。研究方法採用問卷調查法,以醫院之疾病分類人員為研究對象,共發放155份問卷,回收有效問卷為137份,並以SPSS及PLS軟體進行信效度分析與假說驗證。經資料分析,研究結果顯示:(1)疾病分類人員之工作任務特性對任務-科技配適度無顯著影響(p>0.05)。(2) ICD-10-CM/PCS登錄系統之科技特性對任務-科技配適度呈現顯著的正向影響(p<0.001)。(3)疾病分類人員之電腦自我效能對任務-科技配適度呈現顯著的正向影響(p<0.001)。(4)疾病分類人員使用ICD-10-CM/PCS登錄系統任務-科技配適度對滿意度呈現顯著的正向影響(p<0.001)。(5)疾病分類人員使用ICD-10-CM/PCS登錄系統任務-科技配適度對疾病分類人員績效影響呈現顯著的正向影響(p<0.001)。(6)滿意度對疾病分類人員績效影響呈現顯著的正向影響(p<0.001)。(7)疾病分類人員績效影響對ICD-10-CM/PCS登錄系統之持續使用呈現顯著的正向影響 (p<0.001)。研究結論:當ICD-10-CM/PCS登錄系統穩定性與及時性愈高和疾病分類人員之電腦自我效能愈高,除了讓編碼作業愈順利進行而提升工作績效以外,也能提高對ICD-10-CM/PCS登錄系統的滿意度以及持續使用意願。本研究結果希望可以作為ICD-10-CM /PCS登錄系統或管理手法上修正的方向,並作為學術界日後研究之參考。

In order to make clinical disease classification catch up with the world trend, the National Health Insurance Administration, Ministry of Health and Welfare announced that ICD-10-CM/PCS Coding System was implemented thoroughly from January 1st, 2016 for its routine calculation of medical expenses. ICD-10-CM/PCS is greatly different from ICD-9-CM which has been used in current healthcare systems. Therefore, the implementation of ICD-10-CM/PCS will impact on the information system and coder in the hospital. This study was carried out to provide an evaluation model to explore ICD-10-CM/PCS coding system technology characteristics, coding task characteristics and coder’s computer self-efficacy related to task-technology fit and then to explore task-technology fit for the coder’s satisfaction, performance and ICD-10-CM/PCS coding system continuance intention by integrating task-technology fit, computer self-efficacy, satisfaction, and continuance intention. A questionnaire was systematically distributed to coder with experiences of using ICD-10-CM/PCS coding system. In this study, 155 questionnaires were distributed and 137 valid questionnaires were recovered. The recovery rate was 88%. The analysis of reliability and validity and hypothesis validation have been used with SPSS and PLS. The results show that task-technology fit was significant positively influenced by coder’s computer self-efficacy and ICD-10-CM/PCS coding system technology characteristics (p<0.001), but task-technology fit was not influenced by coding task characteristics (p>0.05). Satisfaction was significant positively influenced by task-technology fit (p<0.001). Performance was significant positively influenced by task-technology fit (p<0.001). Continuance intention was significant positively influenced by performance (p<0.001). Conclusion: Stability and timeliness of ICD-10-CM/PCS coding system and computer self-efficacy can not only improve coder’s job performance, but also increase satisfaction and continuance intention of ICD-10-CM/PCS coding system. Results of this study can provide references for practices of using information system.