標題: 親水性改質非對稱複合膜應用於滲透蒸發分離醋酸/水混合液之研究

關鍵字: 滲透蒸發 聚嗍碸 聚醚醯亞胺; 聚乙烯亞胺; 離子化; 親水性; Pervaporation; Polysulfone; Polyetherimide; Polyethylenimine; Ionization; Hydrophilic properties

摘要: 本研究主要以高分子聚合物聚嗍碸(polysulfone,PSF)摻合親水性聚醚醯亞胺(Polyetherimide,PEI),製備親水性非對稱複合膜,披覆親水性單體聚乙烯亞胺溶液(Polyethyleneimine)與離子化,應用於滲透蒸發分離醋酸/水混合溶液,探討複合膜材透過化學改質與離子化對薄膜型態、親疏水特性及滲透蒸發性能之影響,本實驗以聚嗍碸高分子鑄膜液22wt%,摻合聚醚醯亞胺親水性溶液1wt%,利用UV照射,使親水性單體改質膜表面之親水性,複合膜因披覆親水性單體濃度越高,披覆層增厚易形成阻力層,導致選擇性會隨親水性單體濃度越高而有所提升,而透過率微幅下降,當聚乙烯亞胺溶液濃度在2wt%時,其選擇性為285,披覆層太薄則顯現表面覆蓋不均勻之現象,而透過率則為170 g/m2hr,反之,聚乙烯亞胺溶液濃度在8wt%時,選擇性上升至523,透過率下降為155g/m2hr,但過量親水性單體會使披覆層表面有龜裂之現象,造成選擇性下降至481,透過率並無明顯變動,研究中更進一步進行離子化改質,試圖更有效增加表面親水性,結果顯示當離子化氫氧化鈉濃度越高時,因離子產生高分子鏈交聯與水作用,使其選擇性增加,透過率並無明顯變化,當氫氧化鈉濃度在0.05M時,選擇性為530,透過率則為158g/m2hr,另一方面,氫氧化鈉在0.25M時,選擇性增加至720,但透過率微幅下降至130g/m2hr,本研究經由接觸角之量測,驗證複合膜材進行化學與離子化改質對薄膜表面之親疏水特性,結果發現改質後的膜材接觸角與未改質膜材接觸角度相較,角度大幅銳少,可說明改質後複合膜親水性有提高的趨勢,進而嘗試改變滲透蒸發操作條件,發現進料濃度與溫度對滲透蒸發效能有顯著的影響。

本研究結果複合膜透過披覆聚乙烯亞胺進行表面改變性質對膜型態、親疏水性、以及滲透蒸發性能之效能都有顯著的提升,可廣泛應用於分離程序及高分子導體等各領域。

The purpose of this investigation is focused on the hydrophilic modification of polysulfone(PSF), polyetherimide(PEI), and polysulfone/poly ether imide membranes by coating polyethylenimine on the separation performance of dehydration of acetic acid/water mixtures.The wet phase inversion method was used to prepare the modified membranes and posted coating polyethylenimine for the enhancement on hydrophilicity of modified membranes.

The influent key factor for improving separation performance of modified membranes was the coating polyethylenimine concentration during the modification of membranes. It was found that the increase in coating PEI polymer concentration increased the coating layer thickness and then improved the separation factors of membrane but slightly lowed the permeation flux. While coating with 8wt% polyethylene imine on the supported membrane, the highest separation performance can be achieved with 8 wt% polyethylenimine in casting solution, the highest separation factor of 345. On the other hand, the hydrophilic properties can be significantly improved and enhanced the separation performance of modified membranes ionization with 0.25M sodium hydroxideof above membranes,. It was found that the ionization of modified membranes not only enhanced the hydration of water in the membranes but also limited the swelling properties due to the hydrophobic supported membrane. The best performance modified membrane presented a separation factor of 720and 218g/m2hr permeation flux.It is concluded that the modification of polyethylenimine coating and ionization process on the supported membranes exactly increased the hydrophilic of membranes and also improved the separation performance in this investigation. those modified membranes is proposed to applied for hydration of azeotrope separation.