標題: 孔廟典範人物之研究-以臺南孔子廟東西廡先賢先儒為例

關鍵字: 孔廟典範人物 臺南孔子廟; 先賢先儒; Prototypes; Tainan Confucian Temple; Predecessor

摘要: 社會人心動盪,科技文明雖帶來物質豐厚,卻也帶來世風日下的副作用,儒家思想有如明燈,引導世人趨善向上,尤其孔廟典範人物,更是醒世立志之良方。本論文藉由對臺南孔子廟先賢先儒之研究,以探究典範人物選拔制度及從各地孔廟先賢先儒崇祀之比較,進而提出與時俱進之新思維,分別從制度面、場域面、文創面及學院面,構思一套具體可行的孔廟典範人物之弘揚,以為淨化人心、安定社會略盡棉薄之力。 孔子是平民教育之始,其有教無類之理念、因材施教之技巧及人盡其才之眼光,尤其禮、樂、射、御、書、數六藝多元教學,有如今日之全人及博雅教育,影響教育界極大。從祭孔到儒家之傳承、左學右廟建築規制的建立,孔廟隱然成為禮制之典範。臺南孔子廟從至聖、四配、十二哲到先賢先儒,乃至名宦、鄉賢、節孝、孝子等,對典範人物表彰,讓後人得以見賢思齊。本論文以臺南孔子廟東西廡先賢先儒為主,藉由具全臺首學美譽之臺南孔子廟東西廡崇祀先賢先儒的現場牌位,分別探討其典範類型、歷史背景、功績事蹟、教育學派之建立、師門傳承脈絡、入祀更迭等。即由第二章臺南孔子廟先賢先儒人物之分析切入,先賢先儒典範人物循序漸進、抽絲剝繭,從制度面、場域面、文創面及學院面,陸續論述之。爾後的第三章孔廟典範人物奉祀制度之探討、第四章孔廟崇祀之比較。最後提出孔廟典範人物入祀新思維的建議,凸顯孔廟典範人物在道統上的時代意義,期盼在世風日下之現今社會,進行典範重塑,俾國人能以夙昔傑出模範為師,共謀文化風氣之向上提升。

Nowadays modern technology and civilization were better than before. But it disturbed our social order and destroyed people’s good mind. As a result, western customs accompanied with bad habits pounded against our country. So the hearts of our people were really instability. In order to arouse our reason, I admired some typical models (or figures) in Tainan Confucian Temple. Their noble characters and good deeds can change the society by their words and stories. I hope the thesis can contribute my effort to provide some new ideas and promote Confucian Temple figures. It try to change our faults first, improve our bad habits day by day and finally influence the whole world to attain universal brotherhood.Confucius was at 15 he made up his mind to study hard and got much knowledge gradually. His reputation was well-known to many emperors. In order to fulfill his political ideal, he travelled everywhere and expected to become a statesman, and then he failed. After a long time, he returned to his hometown of Shantung Province. He came back to set up a private school for teaching many students. Among those disciples, only 72 distinguished students were remarkable.Confucius educational ideal was “Everyone can be educated without class distinction.’’ Before Confucius summoned some local people to be his students, the sons of emperor and nobles can be educated only. Hence he was the first one to promote civilian education in Chinese history. Even many emperors of different dynasty respected him. Till now we called him as ’’The Sage Confucius’’.Deeply hope through Prototypes in Confucian Temple. This Predecessor can change the society by their word and story. I hope the thesis can contribute my effort to provide some things new and Promote Confucian Temple figure. Try to change our society first and finally change the world.