Title: 融合行為理論和社交網絡功能之手機應用程式介入方案對運動習慣修正與健康自我管理之成效探討: BeFit APP之研發與應用

Keywords: 手機應用程式 身體活動量; 社交網絡; 心理健康

Abstract: 研究目的:(1)開發和驗證一項針對台灣年輕族群並以健康行為理論為基礎和使用者 為導向之運動手機應用程式(預計命名為“BeFit”之APP),此APP主要目的為記錄、 測量、虛擬網路社交功能、和教育增能來達到提升使用者身體活動量和健康品質, (2)以手機應用程式作為介入方案,採縱向追蹤研究設計評估測量“BeFit” APP在增 加身體活動量、減輕壓力和負向情緒、以及改善生理指標之成效,(3)比較“BeFit” APP中之不同功能對於改善身體活動量、心理健康、和生化指標之效果,(4)探討使 用“BeFit” APP後,個人在運動行為改變階段之轉換過程對於個人運動量與生理指 標之影響,(5)評價個人社交脈絡關係對於其身體活動量和生理指標之關聯性。 研究背景:台灣年輕族群之運動量普遍不足,為預防運動不足帶來之慢性疾病風 險,需提出能有效改善運動量之策略。研究指出大部分的行為模式介入對於提升運 動量的效果有限,其中尤以長期的體重維持最具挑戰性。隨著近年來智慧型手機在 年輕族群的使用率大幅攀升,以手機APP來提升身體活動量是未來之健康促進新 趨勢。然而過去研究和現有的商業類型運動相關手機APP除少有行為改變理論之 基礎外,通常也缺乏研究數據來證實其對於運動量以及健康生理指標之效益。開發 以行為理論為概念為架構之手機APP之好處為增加改善身體活動量之成功率,並 可指引研究人員如何針對民眾之需求提供客製化之運動處方簽。此外,現有的運動 相關APP多數僅強調記錄功能,甚少探討和善用手機APP所能衍伸的運動社交支 持功能。本研究將所設計之“BeFit” APP將創造一虛擬的網路社交網絡功能並以此 社交關係結合Facebook來強化個人運動量。我們將結合以客觀的活動量測量工具 (如:三維立體加速紀錄器),由震盪頻率數據檢視“BeFit” APP如何持續性地影響 個人運動程度、心理健康、和生化指標之縱向變化,做為日後健康促進之新方針。 材料與方法:分兩階段研究。第一階段目標為以設計與研發一以健康行為理論(社 會與生態環境模式、跨理論模式)為基礎之名為“BeFit”的APP,此APP將針對提升 運動自我管理與強化運動社交網絡關係,達到增加活動量之目的。此階段進行兩次 的焦點團體訪談,第一次是以形成性研究(Formative Research)設計了解年輕族群對 於開發一項新的運動APP之預期功能和需求之探討;第二次訪談為開發“BeFit” APP 過程中的產品過程評估。每次的焦點團體訪將招攬20位20歲以上之大學生參與 研究。在“BeFit” APP的試用版開發完成後將另外招攬30人進行為期一個月之先導 研究(Pilot Study),以評估“BeFit” APP對於提升身體活動量之可行性。第二階段將 根據上一階段所設計出來的BeFit” APP,將其開發的功能分成3個獨立的APP: 一 個APP強調運動紀錄功能、一個APP強調社交網絡功能、最後一個APP為完整版, 同時結合運動紀錄和社交網絡功能。此階段將額外招攬受試者160人進行為期6個 月之健康促進方案,並隨機分配進入運動紀錄APP介入組(40人)、社交網絡APP 介入組(40人)、運動紀錄介+社交網絡APP介入組(40人)、和控制組(40人)。所有 介入組以及控制組的受試者將需要在介入開始前、介入開始的第3個月、和介入結 束時各進行一次客觀的身體活動量、身體組成、生理指標、壓力和情緒之測量。本 階段目的為評估不同的BeFit” APP功能對於大學生在參與介入前後之運動改變量 對於代謝相關之生理指標以及心理健康之長期縱向影響。 預期成效:藉由了解以理論為基礎的手機APP對於提升身體活動量和改善身理指 標之成效,可供未來衛生單位擬定以創新科技策略達到提升活動量的本土化衛教策 略。鑒於智慧型手機之普遍性和高使用量,本研究所開發出的運動APP將預期達 到比傳統運動衛生教育介入更具深度與廣度的健康成效。

Objectives:? Develop a theory-based and user-oriented physical activity mobile application (app) which aims to measure, record, educate, share, and empower individuals’ participation in physical activity, (2) Evaluate the effectiveness of the app based intervention (“BeFit” app) in increasing physical activity and improving mental as well as metabolic health, (3) Compare which types of app features has the most positive effects on physical activity, (4) Determine if transformation in stages of change for physical activity have impacts on participation in physical activity and metabolic health, and (5) Identify influences of social network ((e.g. popularity, network position, and social bond) in physical activity. Background: The high number of college students engaging in low levels of physical necessitates broad-reaching intervention strategies. With the growth in mobile technology ownership among young adults, mobile app-based intervention may be the promising approach to deliver health education. Nevertheless, despite the popularity of commercially available exercise-related apps, there is a lack of evidenced- or theory-based apps. Additionally, very limited evidence that mobile phone-based interventions with demonstrated efficacy have been translated beyond the research setting and been broadly adopted. In addition, even fewer studies have examine which features are matters most to users and which features are most effective in promoting physical activity. Methods: We will achieve our research objectives through two stages. In the first stage, we will develop a theory-based (social-ecological model and transtheoretical model) app “BeFit” for young adults to self-managing activity levels and social-neoworking on exercise engagements. Recorded data from the semistruture focus group interviews (one as formative research and another as process evaluation research) and questionnaires will be utilized in the application design process. A pilot study (N=30; aged 20 years and older) will be conducted to validate the usefulness of the designed application targeting physical activity and improving mental health as well as metabolic profile. Results from the pilot study will also be analyzed to investigate application usage trends and patterns. In the second stage, a randomized 4-arms repeated mobile app interventions (data record function, social networking function, and data record+social network functions) to increase engagements in physical activity for 6 months. A total of 160 college students (^20 years old) will be recruited; research tools include objective activity measures, questionnaires, mobile-based surveys, and blood sample. Participants will be randomly assigned into the intervention groups and the control group (N=40 for each group). Efficacy of the app-based intervention on increasing engagements in activity levels will be evaluated. Whether or not the improvements in activity levels reduce mental distress as well as improve metabolic biomarkers will also be tested. Expected research contributions: This study will be one of the very few that implement theory-based mobile app-based interventions to increase activity levels for Taiwanese young adults. The development of the validated physical activity app may be a more affordable and practicable strategy to promote physical activity and a technology tool for better understanding of individuals’ engagements over time. Study results will provide a transdisciplanary insights and translatable findings on how social network influence activity behaviors.