標題: 臺灣地區海岸濕地之壺菌群多樣性研究 (III)

關鍵字: 壺菌綱 游孢子 超微構造; 核糖體基因序列; 多樣性; 沿海濕地; 臺灣; Chytridiomycota; Zoospore; Ultrastructure rDNAsequences; Diversity; Coastalwetlands; Taiwan

摘要: 壺菌為真菌界中唯一生活史具有游孢子的一個分類群,種類及數量相當龐大,廣泛的分布在淡水、潮間帶海水、河口或土壤中,腐生或寄生於水域或土壤棲地,記錄顯示大約包括100 屬1000種,最新的研究結合28S 、18S 及ITS rDNA 序列與游孢子超微構造特徵,重新修訂建立為數個新的目。臺灣真菌誌目前所紀錄與描述的壺菌不到100種,若要持續擴充與更新壺菌綱資料庫,則需要長期的進行分離、鑑定工作;此外,臺灣地區現有的這個類群分類研究者不足,亟需培養接棒的新人。濕地兼有水 域和陸地生態系統的特點,是生產量很高的生態系統,但是臺灣地區海水中壺菌的相關紀錄仍少,而此計畫進行至今已經發現五個新紀錄屬種,本計畫目的之一是延續前兩年未完成地區繼續對臺灣北部、東北部海岸濕地進行壺菌分離鑑定,以增添臺灣地區壺菌種類之記錄;第二個目的是進一步分析這些分離株的菌體型態、游孢子超微結構、以及核糖體基因序列,期能與目前國際上採用分子、型態、及超微構造為基礎的壺菌綱之系統分類接軌。預期本研究結果將能增添臺灣地區壺菌綱的調查紀錄與生物多樣性,作為臺灣真菌誌編撰的基礎,同時引導學生參與研究,培養年輕一代具分類能力的人才。

Chytrids are the only members of kingdom Fungi that produce motile cells in their life cycle. Chytridiales live in the sea and in fresh water, in mud and in soil, most of which are saprobes or parasites. There appear to be about 100 genera consisting of approximately 1000 species. The latest study combined 28S, 18S and ITS rDNA sequences and zoospore ultrastructural characteristics, revised to establish a number of new orders. The records of chytrids in Fungal Flora of Taiwan is less than 100 species. To expand and update the database of Chytridiomycota, need to continue separation and identification. Another problem in taxonomic research of chytrid is fewer workers. Wetlands have both the characteristics of the water and intertidal ecosystems, are high production ecosystem. The records of marine chytrids is deficient in Taiwan. Five newly records of genus have be isolated in progressing study. The first objective of this project is to extend the sampling areas to northern and eastern coastal wetlands, to supplement data previously obtained from Taiwan. The second objective is to analyse thallus morphology, zoospore ultrastructure, and ribosomal gene sequences of these isolates. On the bases of molecular and zoospore ultrastructure, expect to connect with international systematics of Chytridiomycetes. The diversity of Chytridiomycota from Taiwan will be recorded. The results will contribute to the Fungal Flora of Taiwan. The capacity of classification in junior scholar will be educated.