標題: 用於抑制皮膚黑色素生成之3-羥基-4-甲氧基苯甲酸

摘要: 本發明係有關於一種用於抑制皮膚黑色素生成之3-羥基-4-甲氧基苯甲酸,其可抑制皮膚細胞黑色素分泌作用、抑制細胞內酪胺酸?與多巴氧化?活性之作用,並可調控黑色素生成相關之基因與蛋白質表現,包括黑素皮質素受體1、小眼相關轉錄因子、酪胺酸?、酪胺酸?相關蛋白2和酪胺酸?相關蛋白1,並具有清除DPPH和ABTS自由基能力;藉此,可作為皮膚黑色素抑制劑、美白淡斑或抗氧化之化妝材料組成物、食品添加物或醫藥組成物。

The invention relates to a 3-hydroxy-4-methoxybenzoic acid (HMA) for inhibiting the skin melanin formation. It can be used to inhibit the secretion of melanin in skin cells, inhibit intracellular tyrosinase and DOPA oxidase activities, and regulate melanin-related genes and proteins expression comprising melanocortin 1 receptor (MC1R), microphthalmia associated transcription factor (MITF), tyrosinase, tyrosinase related protein-2 (TRP-2), and tyrosinase related protein-1 (TRP-1). Furthermore, it has the ability to scavenge DPPH and ABTS radicals. Therefore, the present invention can further be used as cosmetic compositions, food additives, and pharmaceutical compositions for purpose of inhibiting the skin melanin formation, whitening, and anti-oxidation.