標題: 新進醫務社工的離職歷程之研究

關鍵字: 新進醫務社工 離職歷程; 現象學; Notice Medical Social Workers; Resigning Process; Phenomenological Study

摘要: 目前許多研究探討醫務社會工作者的挑戰與壓力,但其焦點多以所有醫務社會工作者為研究對象,缺少對新進醫務社工人員的探討。因此本研究以新進又很快離職的醫務社工為焦點,探究他們新進職場時的生活與內心世界,如何面對挫折與挑戰,及選擇離開的過程,希望提供未來想從事醫務社會工作者的新鮮人之基礎認知,並且期許醫院的管理者、社會工作教育界與實務界能對於新進醫務社工有進一步的認識與省思。

本研究採用質性研究,透過深度訪談並以滾學球及效標取樣訪問六位曾在醫院任職四個月至一年的離職醫務社工,訪談後,依據訪談錄音之逐字稿做質性資料分析。本研究發現引發新進醫務社工離職關鍵為:(一) 因組織問題而選擇離開,包括醫院的財務危機、主管領導風格不合而離開組織。(二)因個人因素而選擇離開,包括健康因素以及自認為專業不足;新進醫務社工離職過程,包含了六個階段:(一)選擇進入醫院;(二)發現醫院錯綜複雜處境;(三)出現危機與耗竭;(四)離職念頭的產生;(五)決定離職;(六)回首離職經驗。

依據上述發現,本研究針對醫院管理者、實務工作者與中華醫務社會工作協會、學校教育、新進醫務社工、以及有意加入醫務社工的畢業生之建議,並提供醫務社工實務工作與相關未來研究的參考。

Many studies have shown that medical social workers have stress management problems. Most of the studies focused on all the medical social workers as research subjects instead of novice medical social workers.The purpose of this study was to explore the resigning process of novice medical social workers .By better understanding of this process,the graduated students who plan to be a medical social worker can know more about medical social work.Managers of hospital,social work educators and medical social workers can be more sensitive to novice medical social workers psychosocial abjustment process and provide better support.

In-depth interviewing was adopted to collect data. By snow-ball sampling and criterion sampling,six novice medical social workers were interviewed,.Following the interniew,recored data were transcribed verbatim for data analysis.The major findings of this study were as below:There are two main reasons affecting novice medical social workers’decision to quit their jobs,including ‘organizational factors’such as: financial crisis for the hospital,the leadership styles of supervisor and ‘individual factors’such as:poor health and mental status,insufficient professional ability of oneself.

The resigning process of novice medical social workers can be devided into six stages:1.choosing the hospital for career development,2.the confused and complicated plight,3.the emergence of crisis and burnout,4.the thought of quitting job,5.the decision of quitting job,6.Review the experience of quitting job.