標題: 藥學系學生對長期照護的認知研究

關鍵字: 長期照護 藥學系學生 認知 long-term care pharmacy students cognition

摘要: 隨著社會經濟、醫療衛生的進步,人口老化現象為不可避免的趨勢。台灣行政院於2015年底統計,全國65歲以上之老年人人口占總人口數達12.51%,為高齡化社會。許多民眾開始關注老年人醫療照護相關議題,長期照護便是一環。老年人通常伴隨多種慢性疾病,服用的藥物種類繁多,因此他們的用藥把關特別重要,而用藥安全把關的擔當為藥師的職責。對於現階段國內已制定的長期照護相關政策中,藥師專業能否相輔相成提供民眾最佳服務?國內的藥學專業領域人士對於相關政策的了解程度有多深?此份研究希望藉由訪問目前就讀藥學系的學生,以此結果分析藥學系學生對於長期照護的認知。此份研究對象的來源為嘉南藥理大學藥學系的學生,以問卷方式蒐集相關資料。問卷內容設計分為四個部分,「基本資料」、「對於長期照護的了解」、「對於國內制定長期照護相關政策的了解」以及「對於藥學專業於長期照護的認知」,最後資料整理透過統計軟體 Statistical Product and Service Solutions v.22進行分析。結果總共回收有效問卷445份。根據問卷資料結果顯示,研究中445學生平均年齡為20.76±1.33歲;平均總認知程度分數為57.58±6.73,其中對於長期照護的了解平均認知分數為20.17±2.64,對於國內制定長期照護相關政策的了解平均認知分數為16.99±2.64,對於藥學專業於長期照護的平均認知分數為20.42±2.54;家中有65歲以上年長者有281位,佔63.15%,平均每一位年長者有2.01±1.28個慢性疾病。於迴歸分析下發現,藥學系學生搜尋資訊的積極度對其認知程度差異具重要影響力(p=0.003)。 國內目前長期照護相關政策大多剛起步尚未完善,然而民眾於長期照護的服務需求日益漸增。大多數的藥師工作環境主要在醫院內調劑,對於長期照護認知領域熟悉度較為生疏,加上相關政策配套尚未完善,因此投入的人員數量並不多。此份研究的結果可以讓我們了解藥學系學生對於長期照護的認知,藉此預測即將成為藥師的學生們於未來在長期照護服務中扮演什麼樣的角色,同時分析目前於藥學專業領域裡,學生還需加強訓練的能力和影響其認知程度的因子。期盼此研究成果能增進藥學系學生對於長期照護的認知,並於未來用於所學,為民眾帶來更好的服務。

Population ageing is a phenomenon that comes with development of the economy and health care. In Taiwan, official statistics shows that there 12.51 percent of total population are 65 years old or older by 2015, considering as the aging society. Many people began to pay attention to the issues related to the elderly health care. Long-term care is one of them. Most elderly people are suffering from kinds of chronic disease and need to take lot of medicine. Therefore, medication safety is particularly important. And checking patients` medication safety is one of pharmacists` responsibility. Nowadays, whenever pharmacists used their specialty to provide better service to the public by long-term care policies developed in Taiwan? How deep do domestic pharmacists understand with long-term care relevant policies? Hope that this study`s result can be analyzed for pharmacy students` cognition of long-term care by accessing them with questionnaire. The origin of this study subjects were from Chia Nan University of Pharmacy, collecting information by questionnaire. There were four sections in questionnaire: basic information; the understanding of long-term care; the understanding of the long-term care policy in Taiwan and the cognition between long-term care and pharmacy. In final, data were analyzed by using statistical software Statistical Product and Service Solutions v.22. There were total 445 effective questionnaires. According to the result of questionnaires showed that the average age of 445 students was 20.76 ? 1.33 years old. The average score of total awareness was 57.58 ? 6.73 points. In which for the average score of the understanding of long-term care was 20.17 ? 2.64 points; the average score of the understanding of the long-term care policy in Taiwan was 16.99 ? 2.64 points and the average score of the cognition between long-term care and pharmacy was 20.42 ? 2.54 points. There were 281 students (63.15%) whose families with the elderly that aged over 65 years old. Each elderly had 2.01 ? 1.28 kinds of chronic diseases on average. Under the regression analysis, we found that positive degree of getting information with a significant influence on the difference of pharmacy students` long-term care cognition degree. However, the public`s demand of long-term care services grows incrementally, most long-term care policy in Taiwan had just started and not been perfect. Mainly working environment of most pharmacists are in the hospital. They are relatively unfamiliar to long-term care, plus the relevant policies has not been done. So, there are seldom staffs input long-term care. The results of this study could help us to understand pharmacy students` cognition of long-term care. Thereby, we could predict that what role in long-term care pharmacist students will play in the future. Meanwhile, we analyzed the impact factors of cognition and the abilities which pharmacy students need to strengthen. Looking forward to this research can enhance pharmacy students` cognition of long-term care, helping them and bring for the public better pharmaceutical services.