標題: 藥用植物萃取與抗頭皮屑功能性研究

關鍵字: 皮屑芽孢菌 麻豆文旦 非洲白蔘; Malassezia furfur; Citrus grandis; Mondia whitei

摘要: 本研究共蒐集42種藥用植物(包含民間用藥植物),其中29種以50%乙醇溶液浸出,萃取其粗萃物為有效性成分,物種包含荊芥、黃柏、大黃、野筧、牛公刺、丁豎朽、防風、黃鵪菜、蛇床子、白花蜈蚣、苦蔘、水丁香、兔兒菜、蘭嶼羅漢松、小葉羅漢松、紫背草、廣藿香、水黃皮、苦楝、啤酒花、菟絲子、過山香葉、九尾草、南非葉、紫色小檗葉、非洲白蔘、左手香、芳香萬壽菊,東哥阿里。另13種植物,以自行設計的水蒸餾套組萃取其精油及純露,物種包含麻豆文旦、紅柚、白柚、牛樟木、小葉樟,月桃(種子與塊莖)、白千層、橘子、檸檬、澳洲茶樹、香茅、甜肉桂、薑黃。總計共42種植物,透過紙錠擴散抑菌圈試驗、最低抑菌濃度、最低殺菌濃度等in vitro測試的方式,測試各萃取物與精油(或純露),對皮屑芽孢菌(BCRC 22243)的抑菌能力,以利日後做為抗皮屑芽孢菌的產品原料來源。紙錠擴散抑菌圈測試,25%非洲白蔘乙醇粗萃物抑菌圈為23.3mm(±0.3),50%麻豆文旦皮精油抑菌圈為20.0mm(±0.2),50%麻豆文旦葉精油抑菌圈為18.5mm(±0.3mm), 50%牛樟木精油抑菌圈為19.9mm(±0.6mm) ,此4個物種在抑菌圈測試後的結果具有高度抑菌活性。 以上四物種以單一成分進行最低抑菌濃度(MIC)測試,其有效濃度分別為非洲白蔘0.6mg/ml、麻豆文旦皮精油0.4?l/ml、麻豆文旦葉精油0.4?l/ml、台灣牛樟木精油2.5?l/ml。 將非洲白蔘與麻豆文旦皮精油,以單一成分進行兩分鐘殺滅90%菌數的最低殺菌濃度(MBC)測試,其有效濃度分別為非洲白蔘 4mg/ml、麻豆文旦皮精油4?l/ml。將非洲白蔘以0.8mg/ml與麻豆文旦皮精油2mg/ml進行MBC複配試驗時,對皮屑芽孢菌仍能得到兩分鐘殺滅96.03%的殺菌效果。 以Trypan blue染色進行傷害機制探討,重複兩分鐘MBC試驗濃度,並以染劑進行染色10分鐘,發現非洲白蔘萃取物與文旦皮精油兩物質做殺菌反應後,染劑皆進入微生物細胞膜內著色,表示兩物質的傷害機制可能屬於細胞膜干擾方式。 依MBC複配濃度調製洗髮精,在In vivo抗頭皮屑試驗,五位受測者頭皮於連續四天後,總體皮屑改善程度為38.02%。

In vitro evaluation of anti-bacteria for 42 medical plants with Agar Disc Diffusion method, Minimum Inhibition Concentration test (MIC) and Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC) method. 29 medical plants: Schizonepeta tenuifolia, Phellodendron amurense, Rheum Palmatum, Wild Kakehi, Paliurus ramosissimus, Elephantopus mollis, Saposhnikovia divaricata, Youngia japonica, Cnidium monnieri, Ajuga taiwanensis, Sophora flavescens, Ludwigia octovalvis, Lantana Camara Linn., podocarpus costalis presl, Podocarpus macrophyllus, Emilia sonchifolia, Pogostemon cablin, Pongamia pinnata, Melia azedarach Linn, Humulus Iupulus L, Cuscuta chinensis Lam, Clausena excavata Burm,Setaria viridis, Vernonia amygdalina, Berberis thunbergii cv.atropurpurea, Modia whitei(Hook. f.) Skeels, Coleus amboinicus Lour, Tagetes lemmonii, Eurycoma longifolia extracted by 50% ethanol solution. The essential oil of Citrus grandis, Red pummelo, Citrus grandis cv, Cinnamomum kanehirae, Cinnamomum brevipedunculatum, Alpinia zerumbet, Melaleuca leucadendra, Citrus reticulate, Citrus limon Brum, Melaleuca alternifolia cheel, Cymbopogon, Cinnamomum cassia, Curcuma longa are distilled by self-designed device. Evaluation those herbal extracts for anti dandruff activity,and applied to cosmetics material in future. Based on zone inhibition test, four extracts have height antibacterial activity. The diameter of zone of Mondia Whitei extract with 50% ethanol is 23.3mm (?0.3); Those of peel of Citrus grandis essential oil is 20.0mm(?0.2); Those of leaves of Citrus grandis essential oil is 18.5mm(?0.3mm); Cinnamomum kanehirae essential oil is 19.9mm(?0.6mm). The MIC of those four plants is Mondia Whitei 0.6mg/ml, the peel of Citrus grandis essential oil 0.4?l/ml, the leaves of Citrus grandis essential oil 0.4?l/ml, and Cinnamomum kanehirae essential oil 2.5?l/ml. The MBC 90% bactericidal Malassezia furfur for Mondia Whitei and peel of Citrus grandis essential oil is 4mg/ml and 4?l/ml in two minutes. Combination of 0.8mg/ml Mondia Whitei and 2?/ml the peel of Citrus grandis essential oil can reach 96.03% bactericidal effect. Repeat MBC test for Mondia Whitei and Citrus grandis agent, Trypan blue pendtrate the membrane of dead malassezia furfur in 2 minutes. In vivo anti-dandruff test, five volunteer treated with shampoo and complex at MBC concentration every day. The overall improvement rate of four day treatment is 38.02%.