標題: 醫事檢驗師的知覺壓力,社會時差與睡眠品質之探討

關鍵字: 社會時差 壓力 醫事檢驗師

摘要: 本研究以醫事檢驗師為對象,探討壓力程度、社會時差與睡眠品質的狀況。利用匹茲堡睡眠品量表(Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, PSQI)、壓力知覺量表(Perceived Stress Scale, PSS)及社會時差量表 (M?nich Chronotype Questionnaire, MCTQ)針對台灣地區北、中、南部醫學中心、區域醫院、地區醫院、基層院所與檢驗所執業之醫事檢驗師的壓力、社會時差與睡眠品質進行調查。採不記名問卷調查方式,共郵寄500份問卷給執業中之醫事檢驗師,扣除未繳交與無效的問卷,有效問卷份數計408份,回收率81.6%。數據處理的統計分析方法包含敘述性統計、單因子變異數分析、Scheffe事後檢定、無母數檢定與邏輯斯迴歸。研究結果發現女性醫事檢驗師及專科學歷者壓力較高。受訪樣本中具有顯著社會時差的佔3.1%。醫事檢驗師的年資與社會時差有關。睡眠品質總分平均得分5.85,有68.6%的醫事檢驗師其睡眠品質不佳。年齡、婚姻狀況、BMI、教育程度、單位工作年資及工作場所皆會影響眠品質總分。邏輯斯迴歸分析顯示,影響睡眠品質的變項包含年齡(OR=1.037,95% CI=1.005~1.069),上班日入睡所需時間(OR=1.088,95%CI= 1.062~1.115)與壓力總分(OR=1.126,95% CI=1.054~ 1.202)。整體而言,女性醫檢師的壓力較大。醫事檢驗師的社會時差不大,但整體睡眠品質不佳。睡眠品質的預測因子為年齡、壓力與上班日入睡所需時間。本研究結果可提供各醫療院所主管對於醫事檢驗師所面對之壓力程度、社會時差與睡眠品質困境的了解與重視,進而希望能有效的改善並創造醫事檢驗師更優質的工作績效與生活品質。

This study was aimed to characterize stress, social jetlag and sleep quality of the medical laboratory scientists, and examine the relationship among perceived stress level, social jetlag (SJ) and sleep quality. Our study was quantitative research. Sleep quality was assessed by Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), and its relation to social jetlag, assessed with the M?nich Chronotype Questionnaire (MCTQ), and stress, assessed with psychometric properties of the Perceived Stress Scale (PSS), was investigated.The medical laboratory scientists of Academic Medical Center, Metropol-itan Hospitals, Local Community Hospitals, Physician Clinics and Laboratory in northern, central and southern Taiwan attended the survey. There were 500 anonymous questionnaires for practicing medical laboratory scientists, and the valid ones were 408. The effective response rate was 81.6%. T-test, one-way ANOVA, Mann-Whitney U test and logistic regression were used for data anal-ysis.Our results showed female or person with college degree had higher stress level. The predicted factors for stress were gender and BMI. 3.1% scientists showed significant SJ. Seniority was related to SJ. The global PSQI score of enrolled participants was 5.85. 60.8% were poor sleepers. Age (OR=1.037, 95% CI=1.005~1.069), time for falling asleep on weekday (OR=1.088, 95% CI=1.062~1.115) and perceived stress score (OR=1.126, 95% CI=1.054~1.202) were associated with poor sleep quality.In conclusion, medical laboratory scientists had poor sleep quality, but their SJ were insignificant. Female scientists showed higher stress level. Sleep quality is associated with gender, stress level and time for falling asleep on weekday.We would like to provide our result to the hospital supervisor for valuing and understanding the stress, social jetlag and sleep quality of medical laboratory scientists, and wish to enhance their work performance and life quality.