標題: 臺南市樂齡長者對殯葬禮俗與後事規劃概念之探討

關鍵字: 樂齡長者 殯葬禮俗 環保葬; 遺產繼承

摘要: 本研究旨在探討臺南市樂齡學習中心的長者對於後事規劃、殯葬禮俗、殯葬法規及各項保險請領的自身權益的認知情況,共收集188件有效樣本。問卷以選擇題方式施測,總共27題,題目內容分成民法之遺產繼承規定、保險請領、官方殯葬管理規定、臺灣的殯葬禮俗與習慣等四大部分。問卷結果以描述性統計、庫李信度分析、交叉分析與卡方檢定等統計方法進行分析。本研究發現:樂齡長者最了解的是「臺灣的殯葬禮俗與習慣」,最不了解的是「官方殯葬管理規定」,關於殯葬環保議題答對率最高,答對率最低的是「死亡多久後,要申請死亡登記」。受測者中「女性」答對的比例高於「男性」;然而「教育程度」愈高者,在「遺產繼承」、「公勞保請領」、「生前契約的認知」及「環保葬」有顯著的了解;「離婚」者對「繼承權」、「壽險受益人」、「生前契約」及「環保葬觀念」比其他婚姻狀況者更為了解,「配偶歿」者對「臺灣的殯葬禮俗與習慣」最了解,「已婚且配偶尚存」者答對率最為穩定。本研究結果建議:因樂齡長者在財產繼承、保險之喪葬補助及殯葬管理規定的知識較為不足,樂齡大學設計課程時可加入相關知識;另外,政府有關單位應加強相關規定的宣導。

The aims of this study were to discuss the cognition of senior citizens in Tainan on the funeral ceremony, scheming, regulation and grant. A total of 188 available questionnaires were enrolled in this study. There were 27 questions in the questionnaire. Each question had three choices that had only a proper answer. The questions in questionnaire divided four parts: heritage inheritance in civil law, funeral grant, funeral regulations, funeral ceremony and customs. The Kuder-Richardson reliability analysis and chi-square test were used to examine various differences. The results showed that the funeral ceremony and customs were best known by the senior citizen, and the funeral regulations were most unknown. There was highest correct answer rate in environmental protection burial, however, the lowest rate of correct answer occurred in "the dateline of registration after the death. " In general, the female elderly had higher rate of correct answer than that of male elderly. The cognition of inheritance, funeral grant, commercial funeral contract, and environmental protection burial had positive relationship with education level. The elderly, who did divorce, had more knowledge on inheritance, beneficiary of funeral grant and environmental protection burial than other marital status. The elderly without spouse had best understanding on funeral ceremony and customs while the elderly living with spouse had stable score. To improve the cognition of senior citizens on the inheritance, funeral grant and funeral regulation, our research suggested that senior education should enhance the courses with above subjects, on the other hand, government agencies should strengthen advocacies of funeral regulations.