標題: 間接使用動物性材料建立化粧品安全檢測平台

關鍵字: 間接動物性材料化粧品安全檢測平台

摘要: 化粧用品在上市之前必須經過嚴格的安全評估來保證消費者在正常使用條件下安全無虞,傳統的化粧品安全性評估中兔子、小鼠等動物最常被用來進行實驗,隨著科學及文化的進步,近年來人們逐漸重視實驗動物福利、動物實驗倫理和替代方案,歐盟於2009年3月11日全面禁止利用動物進行化粧品測試,2013年起更禁止歐盟成員國進口及販售以動物實驗檢測安全性的化粧品。 「讓美麗遠離殘酷」(Be Cruelty-Free)是一個由國際人道協會(Humane Society International)所發起的全球反化粧品動物實驗運動,目標是創造一個沒有動物會為化粧品而受苦及死亡的世界。 目前已發展的化粧品動物替代試驗有以細胞毒性試驗為主,但仍有細胞毒性以外的動物替代試驗,例如量測能被化粧品原料參與生理代謝過程的特定酵素活性及觀察化粧品原料是否對穩定生物分子造成影響,這些酵素活性及受破壞的化學鍵能將終止許多重要的生理代謝過程,進而造成人體傷害。 本實驗以間接動物性材料化粧品安全檢測平台,探討化粧品原料對時間的影響進行評估化粧品原料的毒性,並且探討實驗結果與細胞毒性IC50及小鼠口服急毒性LD50之間的相關性。 由以上結果分析,間接動物性材料具有做為化粧品安全檢測平台的潛力,並可降低實驗成本及動物實驗的使用量。

Cosmetics have to undergo strict safety assessment before entering the market to ensure safe and worry-free use under normal conditions for consumers. Animals such as rabbits and rats are commonly used for experimental purposes in traditional cosmetic safety assessment. As science and culture progress, people are emphasizing more on the welfare of experimental animals, animal experiment ethics and alternatives. The EU fully banned the use of animals for cosmetic tests on March 11th, 2009, and further prohibited EU member nations from selling cosmetics that used animals in their safety tests. Be Cruelty-Free is an anti-animal experiment campaign led by Humane Society International and the goal is to create a world in which no animals will suffer and die for cosmetics. The current cosmetic animal test alternatives are mainly cytotoxicity tests although there are other alternatives aside from cytotoxicity tests, such as measurement of particular enzyme activity when cosmetic raw materials have partaken in the physiological metabolic process and to observe if cosmetic raw materials impact the stable biomolecules, these enzyme activity and broken chemical bond will halt many crucial physiological metabolic processes and cause damages to the human body.