標題: 國中生低碳旅遊課程之行動研究

關鍵字: 低碳旅遊 行動研究 課程設計; Low-Carbon Tour; Action Research; Curriculum Design

摘要: 聯合國環境規劃署(UNEP)、世界觀光組織(UNWTO)根據達沃斯宣言及第二次氣候變化與旅遊國際會議的結果,明確提出各國旅遊應該走向低碳旅遊。為使低碳旅遊能確實落實,必須先從中小學學生的教育著手。本研究以低碳旅遊之精神,探討教師進行低碳旅遊課程時,其教學方式與解決問題的策略。研究目的有四:1.一個以低碳旅遊為核心的課程設計。2.探討教師在低碳旅遊課程的教學與實施狀況。3.評估學生在低碳旅遊課程實施後的學習成效。4.根據低碳旅遊課程之行動研究提出結論與建議。本研究採行動研究法,研究對象為南部地區某國中一年級學生,進行課程教學。資料蒐集以質性資料為主,量化資料為輔,同時在研究過程中不斷地蒐集與分析資料,以做為下一步修正行動的依據。研究結果發現,研究者透過行動研究,能有效地解決教學上的問題,並修正課程使其具有可行性與價值性,同時可促進行動研究者的專業成長。研究發現,學生上完低碳旅遊課程後,在全球暖化、碳足跡及低碳旅遊的知識有明顯提升,態度與技能皆有明顯的正面影響。透過分組報告,與同儕之間相互討論,並發表意見,培養合作精神,接受別人與自己不同的看法。

According to Davos declaration and the results of the 2nd Climate Changes and Tourism International Convention, UNEP and UNWTO proposed that low-carbon tour should be advocated among countries. In order to carry out low-carbon tour, education among students of middle and primary schools should go first. The study, in the spirit of low-carbon tour, discusses teaching ways and strategies for tackling problems when teachers design low-carbon tour courses. The purposes of this study include: 1. Curriculum design focused on low-carbon tour. 2. Discuss low-carbon tour course teaching and implementation. 3. Evaluate learning outcome of students after the low-carbon tour course is implemented. 4. Put forward conclusions and suggestions based on action research of low-carbon tour courses. The research adopts the action research approach, and the research objects are students from junior high school students in southern region. The data is mainly qualitative data in conjunction with quantitative data. Meanwhile, the materials are collected and analyzed throughout the whole research process to serve as the basis for correction actions in next step. According to the findings, researchers can effectively solve teaching problems based on action research, and correct the course to make it feasible and valuable, which promotes professional growth of the action researcher. Based on research results and after taking low-carbon tour courses, students have evidently more knowledge about global warming, carbon footprint and low-carbon tour, and they are positively affected in attitudes and skills. In the way of group reports, they have discussions with classmates, express opinions, foster teamwork spirits and accept viewpoints of others which are different from their own.