標題: 長照機構導入床邊餵藥系統進行用藥安全因素探討─以某安養中心為例

關鍵字: 床邊餵藥系統 機構式照護; 用藥安全 bedside medicine feeding system; Institution-based care medication safety

摘要: 本研究主要為研究高齡化社會的老人用藥問題,以往研究多以疾病為主,並以服藥不順從性相關問題進行研究,然而,機構式照護老人服藥的影響因素,多數的引發的原因是源自護理人員或照顧員經手餵服,此類必須藉由第三人仲介角色來達到住民正常服藥的過程。目的在探討照護人員對老年人正常給藥時的用藥順從性以及使用床邊餵藥系統輔助給藥過程的確實與安全性。研究中以即時記錄餵藥資料?模式一?及輔以護理人員的訪談?模式二?,進行兩種模式結果對照彙整。研究結果顯示,床邊餵藥系統用藥安全因素分析以正常給藥達91.5%,同藥理作用停藥為6.3%,住院中為2%;由研究分析受訪機構之用藥資料共計36,552筆,其中有494次處方發生重複用藥。整理資料後,排行前20名的藥品,如:ESPIN E. M.CAPSULES 100MG "EVEREST" (ASPIRIN)/出現1036次與BOKEY ENTERIC-MICROEN CAPSULATED CAPSULES 100MG(ASPIRIN)/出現878次;THROU- GH TABLETS/出現645次與SENNOSIDE TABLETS/出現577次與SENNAPUR TABLETS/出現727次,發現同成分不同商品名的重複用藥會危害住民用藥安全。研究結果推論:若將老人常見的重複用藥,經預先課程教育訓練或增加常見重複用藥的藥品識別系統等措施,更能確保醫療品質的維護,以上結論均能提供未來推廣老人十年長照計畫住民用藥安全的參考依據。

This study is mainly focused on the medicine-taking problem for the elders in aging society. Previous studies were focused on diseases, and medicine-taking incompliance-related problems were also investigated. However, the influences for the elders, medicine-taking by institution- based care systems are mostly administered by personally feeding from nurses or caretakers, in which the regular medicine-taking progress must be done by third-party agents. The purpose of this study is to investigated the medicine-taking compliance while the medicines are given normally by caretakers , and the certainty and safety when using bedside medicine feeding systems during the medicine-giving process. In the study, two models are compared and organized, which are real time logging medicine-feeding data (as Model 1) and assisted nurses interviews (as Model 2). According to the results of the study, the factor for bedside medicine feeding system adherence achieves 91.5%; 6.3% for homo- pharmacology action withdrawal; 2% for hospitalization. There are 36,552 data from the interviewed organizations during the research, in which 494 prescriptions are found to cause duplicate medicine-taking. After the data were organized, the top 20 medicines such as ESPIN E. M.CAPSULES 100MG "EVEREST"(ASPIRIN) (1036 instances found)BOKEY.ENTERIC-MICROENCAPSULATED.CAPSULES.100MG(ASPIRIN) (878 instances found), THROUGH TABLETS (645 instances found), SENNOSIDE TABLETS (577 instances found), and SENNA- PUR TABLETS (727 instances found), are found to cause duplicate medicine-taking due to the same ingredients but different brand names. The inferences for this study are the conditions of duplicate medicine- taking by the elders could be mitigated through the measures such as advanced education and training or enhancing the medicine identification system of common duplicate taking medicines, etc., and these will ensure the maintenance of medical quality. The conclusion might provide the references for resident medication safety during the promotion of the Ten-year Long-term Care-taking program for the elders in the future.