標題: 先秦禮學對現代人倫教育之研究

關鍵字: 孔子 孟子 荀子 Confucius

摘要: 當前台灣社會工商發達,引發社會的變遷,人與人的價值觀又隨著時代而改變,過度的追求物質享受,在經不起物慾的誘惑下,亂象不斷發生,有些青少年淪喪道德而不自知。功利主義的社會下,更引發人與人之間衝突,甚至父子、朋友、兄弟、夫妻之間失常亂象;而這主流價值的錯誤觀點,更是要重新省思道德教育與問題。中國二千多年的學術思想以儒家思想為主流,本文透過孔子、孟子、荀子的禮學思想價值的研究,深入探討「禮」在現今教育所能發揮的功能與精神,期以能對國內人倫的教育有所啟示,奠定人與人相處的原則,一舉一動皆不會失禮,擁有和諧地生活環境,同時能切合新的時代,使中華固有文化得以延續,達到完善良好的社會秩序。

The society in Taiwan has changed a lot because of the prosperity of industry and commerce, so has the value system. People can’t resist the lure of creature comforts and excessively pursue the material enjoyment, resulting in lots of social disorder. Many teenagers are unaware of their loss of morality. In a society of utilitarianism, there are more conflicts between people, even more relationship disorder between parents and kids, friends, siblings, or couples. Because of such wrong perspective of the main value system, we definitely have to reconsider the problems in our moral education.The Confucianism has been the mainstream of academic thought in China for more than two thousand years. In this essay, through probing into the value of Ritualism of Confucius, Mencius, and Xunzi, we try to realize what influence and effect Ritualism had in the modern education. We expect to provide some inspiration on the ethical education in our country and establish the principle of interaction between people so that we won’t behave discourteously. Therefore, the fine Chinese tradition can be prolonged and adapted to modern generation, creating a better and more complete social order.