標題: 生物炭之製備及其對設施土壤品質改善與植物生長之影響

關鍵字: 土壤電導度 生物炭 熱裂解; 農業廢棄物

摘要: 生物炭是生物質在無氧或微氧條件下低溫熱轉化後的固體副產物,具有多孔性、鹼性、吸附力強。近年來,許多農業經營轉成設施栽培方式,與露天栽培不同的是,當栽植年限過長,會出現土壤酸化、通氣性不佳及表土鹽分過度累積,影響植物對水分與養分吸收,生物炭可改善土壤理化性質,降低肥料及土壤養分的損失。本研究以不同製備條件將稻殼、蔗渣及稻稈燒結成生物炭,進一步進行不同製備條件之生物炭物化特性分析(包括:BET 比表面積分析、吸附特性)等以探討不同之生物炭特性。結果顯示,以蔗渣製成之生物炭可保留較高比例之碳質,熱裂解溫度為決定生物炭物化性質之重要關鍵,對生物炭之吸附及孔隙性質有極大的影響,較高溫熱裂解程序有助於生物炭之微孔發展與比表面積之提升。探討土壤中添加不同製備條件(350及500℃下裂解)與不同添加量(0、1、2 %)之生物炭(稻殼、蔗渣及稻稈)添加至三種不同土壤(Cf 將軍系、Je仁德系與 Si 秀佑系),對土壤性質其間變化的影響。培育期間採集將軍系及秀佑系土壤,分析其 pH 值及電導度(EC),並探究土壤性質於培育期間的變化,結果顯示,當土壤施以較高溫裂解製成的生物炭,則土壤 pH 值明顯有增加的現象;而於將軍系及秀佑系土壤中,則以添加稻稈燒結之生物炭,於電導度下降功效較佳。然而,種植植物期間,採集仁德系及秀佑系土壤,探討不同添加量之生物炭,對土壤性質其間變化的影響及植物生長狀況,當1%之生物炭添加量提高為2%時,對其土壤及植物生長改善效果為佳。

Biochar was a solid byproduct derived from pyrolysis of biomass in low or absence of oxygen, high organic carbon content, porous, alkaline, highly capability of desorption, multiple-use materials. Recently, more management of agriculture was transformed from open field to protected cultivation. Soil acidification, lower aeration, accumulation of soil in surface soil was observed in long-term cultivation in protected house. Biochar was used to improve the physico-chemical characteristics of soil, activity of microorganism, and extension the release rate of fertilizer nutrient. Due to the area increase and salt accumulation in protected cultivation, the status of soil environmental quality was investigated and evaluated the effects of biochar application on the growth and yield of plant. In this study, rice husk, rice straw and bagasse were used the candidate materials, the raw materials were converted into biochar through pyrolysis in absence of oxygen at various temperature (350 and 500℃). Various preparation processes can yield different chacteristics (physical-chemical properties, pore structure) of biochars. The main topics in this study include (1) the basic informations about characterization of biochar produced by various preparation conditions; (2) the effect of biochar application on change of soil quality in protected cultivation; (3) to determine the direct and indirect effects of biochar application on the growth and yield of plant in protected cultivation. The results showed that higher carbon storage of biochar from pyrolysis of bagasse, pyrolysis temperature was the important factor to effect the properties of biochar. Higher pyrolysis temperature would increase the micropore development, surface area of biochar. The pot experiment was conducted to investigate the effects of biochar addition on changes of soil properties by adding various pyrolysis temperature (350 and 500 ℃) and ratios (0, 1 and 2%) of biochars to three test soils (Cf, Je and Si soils). The significant increase of soil pH was observed in the addition of 500℃-biochars in Cf and Si soils, the decrease of soil electrical conductivity was observed especial in rice staw-biochar. However, the increase of plant height and numbers of leaves was observed with the treatment of 2% amendment of biochars in Je and Si soils. Short-term application of biochar amendment had positive effect on plant growth in Je and Si soils, which was attributed to the biochar amendment-induced lower in soil EC. While biochar amendment had a positive effect on plant productivity of Brassica chinensis L. CV. Ching-Geeng (dry weight and plant height) in soil.