標題: 台灣外籍看護工之照護指導、文化調適與生活品質對機構照護品質實態之研究

關鍵字: 生活品質 文化調適 照護指導; 外籍看護工; 護理之家

摘要: 台灣已於2015年通過<長期照護法>,確認長照服務的內容。另一方面,2020年後的台灣將是每五個人就有一個老人的超高齡社會,值此時刻,高齡化無疑對台灣整體的社會、經濟發展注入一警訊。面對老年化的人口結構,呈現出家庭的脆弱性及變異性,於我國長照體系勢必是一大挑戰,而護理之家猶如長照系統極為重要的一環,更面臨著嚴峻的照護人力問題。我國雖自1992年就業服務法通過後,開始引進外籍看護工,且截至2016年2月底止總計在台22萬4,290人,然而外籍看護工來台前所接受的教育訓練,以及來台後對我國文化、身心上的調適,仍為護理之家主管以及本國籍員工所欲瞭解且亟待克服之照護服務品質問題。本研究認為護理之家之經營要件,要有好的機構經營理念外,尚有落實機構員工之教育訓練藉以傳遞機構照護的優良品質。依據研究者長期的實務經驗,外籍看護工在來台前大多無從事照護工作,雖於來台前或來台後接受過照護訓練,但對於護理之家的重症病人的照護不同於養護之家,此對外籍看護工似會形成工作壓力,又加上外籍看護工來台要適應不同的環境、語言、文化跟不同的生活習慣,也似乎會使外籍看護工感到照護工作壓力變大,影響其生活品質以及機構的照護品質。 因此,本研究利用問卷調查法,進行量化之調查研究,以達成本研究之目的,研究對象以台南地區護理之家外籍看護工為主要對象,另以Smith(1980)、Cookson(1986)之社會參與模式(social participation model)為理論基礎,探討「照護指導」、「文化調適」、「生活品質」對「機構照護品質」之影響情況。問卷總計調查台南地區150位外籍看護工,均為台南地區80床以上之護理之家,有效樣本為129位,有效回收率為86%,並利用SPSS 19.0軟體進行敘述性統計分析、因素分析、信度效度分析、迴歸分析等研究方法進行資料分析驗證。經本研究實證分析結果歸納如下:一、 本研究結果顯示外籍看護工有88.4%滿意現在的工作,外籍看護工多數來自越南佔87.6%,且已婚佔多數86.8%,但多數未具護理背景,佔92.2%。二、 研究結果對於外籍看護工來台12項基本照護訓練,顯示大多數的外籍看護工均會主動參與接受教育訓練,就機構的反應顯示若無完整之教育訓練勢必負面影響機構照護品質。三、 研究之假設檢定部分,經問卷分析有下列之結果(一) 外籍看護工之照護指導與文化調適有正相關。(二) 外籍看護工之照護指導與生活品質有正相關。(三) 外籍看護工之文化調適與生活品質有正相關。(四) 外籍看護工之生活品質良好與機構照護品質有正相關。

Taiwan's implementation of the long-term care policy in 2015 has confirmed the content of long-term care services. On the other hand, Taiwan is heading towards an aging society as every one out of five people will be an elderly by 2020. As of right now, this aging population issue has definitely raised an alarm in both the political and financial sectors and has also shown us the vulnerability and variability of families facing it. With nursing homes being an important part of long-term care, it is saddening to say that insufficient manpower is posing a serious problem.Ever since Taiwan had passed the Employment Service Act in 1992, it had started to import foreign workers and the number of foreign workers currently in Taiwan is an estimated figure of 224,290 as of February 2016. However, issues such as foreign workers' prior training, local culture, physical and mental adjustments are something that the Taiwan supervisors and workers still hope to overcome.This research concludes that a great nursing home requires good business concept and well educational training for staff to showcase the top quality of care. According to researcher's rich practical experience, most foreign workers do not have actual care work experience before. Even though they received training before and after arriving in Taiwan, the care quality towards patients with more serious illnesses is still lacking. Not only will this increase these foreign workers' stress level, but when combined with other issues such as requiring to accustom to a new environment, language barrier and adapting to a different culture, it gives them the impression that a care worker's job is really tough and stressful. Therefore, written questionnaires were used to further our research to achieve our aim and the target samples were mainly foreign care workers based in Tainan city. Smith (1980), Cookson (1986) and social participation model were used as a base for this study. The following aspects of "Caregiving guidance", "Culture adaptability" and "Quality of life" were delved further to find out how it affects the Organizational Caregiving Quality. The questionnaires were given to 150 foreign care workers who are working in Tainan's nursing homes which have bed count of 81 and above. The effective sample size is 129 and the effective returns rate is 86%. SPSS 19.0 software was used to narratively analyze, factor analyze, reliability analyze and regression analyzes our findings and the results are as follows:I. About 88.4% of foreign care workers are satisfied with their current job. Those that come from Vietnam stand at 87.6% and 86.8% of them are married. However, 92.2% of foreign care workers do not have prior caregiving background.II. Pertaining to the 12 basic caregiving training sessions that foreign care workers have to go through, they show enthusiasm and willingness to do so. The organization agrees that should improper caregiving training be given to these workers, it will definitely affect the caregiving quality negatively. III. The following results were based on this research's hypothesis testing and statistical analysis:(I) There is a direct relationship between foreign care workers' caregiving guidance and culture adaptability.(II) There is a direct relationship between foreign care workers' caregiving guidance and quality of life.(III) There is a direct relationship between foreign care workers' culture adaptability and quality of life.(IV) There is a direct relationship between foreign care workers' good quality of life and organizational caregiving quality.