標題: 中高齡者參與健康促進活動行為意向之相關因素探討

關鍵字: 計畫行為理論 行為意向; 健康促進活動; Theory of Planned Behavior; Behavioral Intention; Health Promotion

摘要: 擁有「健康促進」與「疾病預防」的觀?,?僅降低家庭與社會成本負擔,並可增進個人及社會健康,提升生活之品質。除了加強整體推動策略外,如何破除或減少中高齡者參與健康促進活動的障礙,並增加其參與力實屬重要。所以研究目的是要瞭解中高齡者參與健康促進活動之行為意向,並探討其相關因素。 本研究以計畫行為理論為基礎,並增加社會環境因素構面,建立中高齡者參與健康促進活動行為意向之相關因素探討的研究架構,以50-75歲的22位中高齡為訪談對象,採用質性研究方法整理、歸納及分析。分析訪談結果發現,在「態度」構面是以其對健康促進活動有正向評價者,會認為對自己的身心健康有助益,會主動尋求健康資訊並積極參與活動;但對活動有負向評價者,表達不喜歡受到團體的規定及束縛,及在健康尋求行為上表現較不積極。在「主觀規範」上則是家人、朋友或社區重要領導人對健康促進活動所持的看法,會影響其參與活動的行為意向。至於「知覺行為控制」層面是以能否配合活動時間,及健康狀況是否能負荷活動的進行。還有在「社會環境因素」構面上,是以健康資訊的傳播效果、活動地點的遠近及社區活動中心經營情形等相關因素,影響中高齡者參與健康促進活動之行為意向。 雖然行為意向引導人們的行為,是行為最重要的預測因子,但是擁有好的意向,並不一定保證會有好的行為,要持續維持健康的行為,才能達到健康促進的效益。所以應建立社區民眾對健康促進的正向認知,培養健康促進的生活習慣,並增強健康資訊傳播系統,及規劃適合族群的健康促進活動,營建社會網絡及支持力量,強調健康促進活動是紮根的工作,落實社區中高齡者維持健康生活及持續健康促進的概念。

The concept of "Health Promotion" and "Disease Prevention" not only reduces the burden of family and society, but also enhances the health of individuals and community, and improves the quality of life. In addition to strengthening the overall promotion strategy, it is important to get rid of the barriers of participating in the elders’ health promotion activities. The purpose of this research is to understand the intention of the elders participating in the health-promoting activities, and exploring its related factors. First of all, it is based on the theory of planned behavior. Then social and environmental factors facets are considered to frame the behavior intention that the elders involved in health promotion activities. Valid samples are 22 elder interviewees aged 50-75 years old. We adopt the qualitative research method to analyze the data and summarize it. According to the analysis, there are four acting facets. At first, "attitude" is based on a positive evaluation of health promotion. Those who take part in the activities will seek health information and consider that it will be useful for their physical and mental health. On the other hand, those who don't like to be bound by the provision of community show negative evaluation in these activities. They won't seek relative health activities aggressively. Second, "subjective norm" is related to the point of view which is shown by family, friends or community leaders. It affects the behaviors intention of participating in the activities. Third, "perceived behavioral control" is connecting the timing match and health status of the participators. Finally, "social factors" affects the behavioral intentions of the elderly person involved in health promotion activities. There are some aspects, including the effect of health information dissemination, the event location and the continuous operating community center, etc. It is the most important predictors of behavior that behavioral intention guides people's behavior. Then good intentions do not guarantee that good behavior will continue to maintain a healthy behavior. For achieving the benefits of health promotion, we should establish a positive public perception of community health promotion, develop health promotion habits, enhance the dissemination of health information systems, plan for population health promotion activities, and build social networks and support forces. We emphasize that health promotion activities are rooted works which will carry out the goal that the community elderly persons can maintain healthy lives and sustainable health promotion.