標題: 音樂對多元客觀運動表現與情緒之中介模式探討及此模式對壓力生理指標及之影響

關鍵字: 運動表現 音樂 情緒 壓力; 心理健康 exercise performance music emotion stress mental health

摘要: 研究目的:(1)探討音樂對於客觀測量運動表現與情緒之中介模式關係,(2)比較不 同音樂節奏對於改變客觀測量運動表現及情緒之效果,(3)探討藉由音樂引起之客觀 測量運動改變量對於壓力生理指標之影響,(4)開發與評估音樂介入對於運動量改變 及心理健康之成效。 研究背景:台灣民眾之運動量普遍不足,為預防運動不足帶來之疾病風險,需提出 能有效改善運動量之策略。研究指出藉由音樂影響運動表現及情緒之可能性,然過 去研究較少利用民眾常聽的流行音樂類型,多數僅依賴運動器材提供之數據(速 度、距離、運動總時間),也較少額外使用客觀的活動量測量工具。使用客觀的活 動量測量工具(如: 三維立體加速紀錄器)之好處為提供深入有意義之客製化運動 表現數據(如:不同激烈程度之運動時間和每分鐘震盪頻率)。此外過去相關研究缺 乏偵測實驗期間內個人運動之縱向變化,本研究將由震盪頻率數據檢視音樂如何持 續性地影響個人運動程度之縱向變化。唯有確實了解不同音樂模式對於提升運動量 之效果才能找出對增進運動表現具最佳效果之音樂模式,做為日後健康促進之新方 針。音樂除對運動造成影響外,也可對情緒和壓力帶來正面影響。現代人之壓力與 焦慮、憂鬱、和失眠息息相關。過去研究甚少分析音樂帶來的運動量與情緒改變是 否能影響壓力生化指標並進而改善心理健康。 材?與方法:分兩階段縱向追蹤研究。第一階段目標為以隨機交錯設計的重複測量 比較五種不同音樂模式(快版、中版、慢板、綜合版、無音樂)對運動表現、情緒、 壓力生理指標之關連。此階段將招攬 100 位 20 歲以上之大學生參與研究,進行跑 步機運動測量、問卷填寫和唾液收集。每位受試者需分五次在跑步機上進行每次至 少 20 分鐘之運動並佩戴耳機聆聽五種已隨機分配好的音樂模式。第二階段將根據 上一階段的結果(如:何種音樂模式對於提升運動表現有最佳效果)設計為期 10 週之 音樂健康促進方案。此階段將從新招攬受試者 120 人,並隨機分配進入音樂加運動 介入組(40 人)、運動介入組(40 人)、和控制組(40 人)。音樂加運動介入組以及運動 介入組的受試者將需要每週(3 次)到指定運動測量室進行 30 分鐘在跑步機上的運 動。於介入前後各測一次身體組成、體適能、壓力生化指標、憂鬱、焦慮、與失眠 之前測與後測。本階段目的為評估大學生在參與介入前後之體適能改變量是否能改 善與壓力相關之生化指標、降低焦慮、憂鬱和失眠風險。 預期成效: 透過了解音樂模式對於運動表現和情緒之中介路徑機制並比較不同音 樂模式提升運動表現之成效,本研究可提供民眾一方便可行之音樂策略來提升身體 活動量,進而達到健康促進之效果。另外,於第二階段所提出之實證音樂界入(根 據第一階段結果)可進而將可供衛生單位擬定與提升活動量的本土化衛教策略,進 而探討是否由音樂引起之情緒與運動表現可對壓力指標和心理健康帶來健康成效。

Keywords: exercise performance, music, emotion, stress, mental health Objectives: (1) Identify the mediation associations between music, objectively assessed exercise performance, and emotional state, (2) Compare the effects of different music conditions on exercise performance and emotional state, (3) Investigate the relationships between stress-related biomarkers and exercise performance induced by music, (4) Design and evaluate the effectiveness of a evidence-based music intervention program targeting physical activity and mental health. Background: Music listening may influence exercise performance. Nevertheless, majority of these studies tend to use parameters obtained from exercise equipment and heart rate monitor as indicators of exercise performance. These indicators could be less translatable to general population in terms of the purpose of increasing physical activity. Additionally, very limited studies tested the effects of POP songs which people commonly listen to listen during exercise. In addition to music and exercise, few studies have explored the effects of music on emotion and stress. Accordingly, we propose to use objective activity measures such as accelerometers and pedometers as extra activity measures, and this will allow the customized inputs of individual information (body composition, gender, and age), hence, provide more accurate results. Methods: We will achieve our research goals through two stages. In the first stage, we will assess the repeated effects of music on exercise performance, physiological demands, emotional state, and stress-related biomarkers. Effect of each type of music condition (fast, medium, slow, mixed tempo, and no music) on enhancing exercise performance will be determined. A total of 100 college students (≧20 years old) will be recruited; research tools include objective activity measures, questionnaires, and saliva sample. In the second stage, based on the findings from the previous stage (e.g., what types of music has the best effects on exercise performance), we will conduct a randomized music intervention to enhance exercise performance and increase engagements in physical activity for 10 weeks. Participants will be radomly assigned into one of the three groups: music and exercise (N=40), exercise (N=40), and control (N=40). Effectiveness of the proposed intervention on increasing engagements in activity levels and reducing mental distress will be evaluated. Expected research contributions: Identifications of the effect of music listening on exercise performance and mental health is highly relevant to health promotion, because if listening the right music could enhance participation in physical activity, this is a more affordable and practicable strategy to promote physical activity and improve mental health.