標題: 制度與資源依賴對環境脆弱區域觀光發展之研究-以劃定寶來、不老溫泉區為例

關鍵字: 透鏡模式 制度 資源依賴; 溫泉區劃設; 結構方程模式; 環境脆弱度指數; 模糊德爾菲法; 分析網?程序法; Lens Model; Institutional Theory; Resource Dependence; Hot Spring Area Establishment; Structural Equation Modeling; Environmental Vulnerability Index; Fuzzy Delphi Method; Analytic Network Process

摘要: 近幾年災害事件頻繁,學者提出災害的衝擊程度及範圍會受到某些環境或社會的 特質而有所改變(Cutter, 1996),探討同樣的負面衝擊下不同的社會、經濟、環境所反應 出來的災害程度是否相等,並促使各學術領域積極研究脆弱度。觀光業是嚴重依賴自 然環境與氣候條件的產業(Bode, Hapke, & Zisler, 2003),然而環境與氣候不僅是許多休 閒遊憩活動型態關鍵資源,且許多觀光景點座落或近於環境脆弱區。因此,對於環境 脆弱區域中資源保育與觀光產業的和諧發展與共生共存,值得探討與研究。 本計畫第一年度著重於建立環境脆弱區域中利害關係人之環境認知透鏡模式(Lens model)比較,研究設計則應用制度與資源依賴理論為架構建構整合模式,以溫泉區劃 設為實證議題,高雄市寶來、不老溫泉區為研究地區。研究採用利害關係人問卷調查 法,以結構方程模式(Structural equation modeling, SEM)來驗證研究模式內各變數間的 因果關係。在【第二年】則進一步延續第一年度執行成果,由「個體面」的夥伴認知 差異比較研究,轉化為「整體面」的環境治理研究,探討環境脆弱區域中資源保育與 觀光產業的和諧發展,以南太平洋應用地球科學委員會(South Pacific Applied Geosciences Commission, SOPAC)於 2004 年發佈的環境脆弱度指數(Environmental Vulnerability Index, EVI)為基礎,建構溫泉區劃設範圍評估模式,透過專家問卷調查, 採用模糊德爾菲法(Fuzzy delphi method, FDM) 與分析網?程序法(Analytic network process, ANP),以確定關鍵影響因素,最後提出整體政策建議。

There are frequent disasters in recent years and scholars propose that the impact and scope of disasters change depending on environmental and social characteristics (Cutter, 1996). This article discusses whether the damages are the same in different societies, economies and environments under the same negative impact and facilitates various academic circles to actively research the vulnerability. Tourism is an industry heavily dependent on natural environment and climatic conditions (Bode, Hapke, & Zisler, 2003). The environment and climate are the key resources of many leisure and entertainment activities, but many tourist attractions are located in or near the environmentally vulnerable areas. Therefore, it’s worth researching the coexistence of harmonious tourism development and resource conservation in environmentally vulnerable areas. The first year of the project will focus on building the environment cognition lens model of the stakeholders in environmentally vulnerable areas. The integration model will be built by applying institutional theory and resource dependence as the framework in research design. Hot spring area establishment will be the topic for demonstration and the Baolai and Pu-Lao hot spring areas will be the research subject. The stakeholder questionnaire survey will be applied, through structural equation modeling (SEM), to verify the cause-and-effect relationship among various variables in the research mode. In the second year, the research achievement of the first year will be further explored, and the comparative study of “individual” cognitive differences will be changed to the “overall” environmental management research to discuss the harmonious tourism development and resource conservation in environmentally vulnerable areas. Based on the environmental vulnerability indexes published by South Pacific Applied Geosciences Commission (SOPAC) and United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) in 2004, the evaluation model for the designation of hot spring areas will be built. The key impact factors will be identified through Fuzzy Delphi Method (FDM) and analytic network process (ANP) to propose the overall policy suggestion.