標題: 醋酸纖維膜製備及直接滲透之應用

關鍵字: 壓力延遲滲透 直接滲透; 醋酸纖維素; Pressure Retarded Osmosis; Forward Osmosis; Cellulose Acetate

摘要: 本研究利用醋酸纖維素自行製備之平板膜及中空纖維膜應用於直接滲透技術(FO)及壓力延遲滲透(PRO)技術試驗,利用NaCl及DI水做為Draw Solution及Feed Solution,藉由電子顯微鏡(SEM)、原子力顯微鏡(AFM)、接觸角用於探討薄膜結構,再藉由兩種技術探討自製薄膜對於滲透率及鹽阻率之影響。平板膜部分的操作變因:FO及PRO之比較、鑄膜液中醋酸纖維及造孔劑PEG/PVA之濃度、進料流速、Draw Solution濃度等。測試後得到製備平板膜最佳鑄膜液條件為20 wt%CA添加5 wt%丙酮及30 wt%PEG;而最佳操作條件為PRO系統,流速100 mL/min,NaCl濃度8 wt%。中空纖維薄膜部分之操作變因:鑄膜液醋酸纖維濃度、FO/PRO系統比較、Draw Solurion濃度、進料流速、重複性等變化及長時間試驗做最佳通量之探討,最佳通量為12 wt%醋酸纖維濃度及鑄膜壓力在10 psi 所製備之薄膜。另外在連續實驗操作長時間測試方面,12 wt%醋酸纖維中空纖維膜模組經過10次循環實驗共120小時之連續操作,通量及鹽阻率平均為13.61 ("kg" ?"m" ^"2" )?"hr" 、96%,仍可維持一定的通量及鹽阻率,可證明此薄膜模組能夠長時間使用。

Forward osmosis (FO), has new applications in separation processes for wastewater treatment, food processing, and seawater/brackish water desalination. Through osmosis, water is transported from the mixed liquor across a hydrophilic membrane, and into a draw solution with a higher osmotic pressure.The main objective of this project is to prepare some membranes suitable for the FO and Pressure Retarded Osmosis (PRO) process applies in the water recovery technology, thin and high water-selective. Thin and porous cellulose acetate (CA) composite membranes will be prepared. SEM, AFM and Contact Angle analyzer use to characterize the membranes. By conducting the batch FO and PRO process, the water flux and salt rejection for the prepared membrane were measured.It was found that the optimize condition were: 20 wt% CA, 5 wt% acetone and PEG 30 wt% membrane with flow rate 100 mL/min and NaCl 8 wt% in PRO system. After 10 runs and 120 hour continuous operation, permeate still kept at 13.61 kg/m2/hr and 96% of salt refection. Therefore, PRO system had great potential for future applications in water or wastewater treatment.