標題: 探討藥師在民眾自我藥療認知上的功能

關鍵字: 社區藥局藥師 非處方藥

摘要: 依據世界衛生組織提出,目前全球衛生保健逐漸朝向自我藥療發展,而我國民眾對自我藥療認知尚不了解,乃由流通業者打出的口號,且媒體廣告主導民眾用藥方向,加上健保體系多年來呈現赤字狀況。因此本研究目標有三:1. 探討台灣民眾對自我藥療的認知與了解程度;2. 探討民眾對於「自我藥療知覺風險觀念」是否成熟;3. 探討社區藥局藥師對民眾在用藥知識與藥物諮詢的介入服務後,是否得到民眾認同。在西方國家使用非處方藥(OTC;Over-The-Counter)進行自我藥療已非常普遍,對整體社會而言,合理正確的自我藥療,可減輕健保醫療資源分配的壓力,且將健保資源投入到更嚴重的疾病治療。當個人身體不適時可及時進行自我藥物治療,緩解不適,可節省上醫院求診的時間與花費。本研究採橫斷式描述性研究,其方法:參考國內外自我藥療相關資料,以設計一符合我國民情之問卷,包含民眾「自我藥療」的認知、用藥常識、用藥風險與藥師專業形象等四個構面,以大高雄北中南三區,共回收190位年滿15歲以上民眾之書面問卷,以及218位網友之網路問卷。研究結果發現,國內民眾在藥師介入服務前,對於自我藥療認知並不清楚,卻經由藥品廣告常有自我藥療行為,但居於安全性考量,針對研究結果提出安全有效的自我藥療策略為「藥師專業介入服務」的自我藥療,可確保民眾用藥安全和協助紓緩健保赤字現象。

According to the World Health Organization, self-medication is the global health-care development trend. Self-medication is popular slogan in currency, people led by the media advertising to take self-medication. But health-care system have deficit situation in recently years, and self-medication is unclear circumstances in Taiwan, so we designed this research for self-medication. This study had three objectives, 1. To explore the people in Taiwan the understand extent of self-medication. 2. To investigate people concept of perceived risk of self-medication is complete or not? 3. To investigate the satisfaction of people to community pharmacy in medication knowledge, as drug counseling or intervention services.In the West, non-prescription drugs (OTC) as same as self-medication is very common in community. Overall, a reasonable behavior of self-medication, can relieve burden on the National Health Insurance resource, then put into more serious diseases. When the patient feels unwell or uncomfortable, then seek self-medication to relieve discomfort, it can save on the time and cost for hospital treatment.A cross-sectional descriptive study design was adopted in this study, designed a questionnaire with reference of domestic and foreign research, include self-medication cognition, medication knowledge, medication risks and pharmacists professional image. This study objects were a total of 190 more than aged 15 lived in North, Central, Southern Kaohsiung, ,and network 218 over the age of 15. The data analysis of this study indicated that the awareness for self-medication was not clear before the pharmacist intervention, but often take self-medication through drug advertisements. However, for security considerations, if self-medication strategies as "pharmacist professional intervention", not only ensure drug safety, also help relieve the deficit phenomenon of health insurance.