標題: 探討內質網壓力下NUCB2與糖解相關基因表現情形

關鍵字: 內質網壓力 糖解作用 NUCB-2

摘要: 內質網不僅是參與蛋白質合成的重要胞器外,也連接著著細胞核、細胞質和細胞膜。而許多人類疾病都與內質網壓力息息相關,如退化性神經元疾病與糖尿病二型。在本研究中,我們希望去探討內質網壓力與能量代謝相關基因之間的關係。首先我們利用了動物實驗模式,探討內質網壓力與nucleobindin-2,結果顯示在餵食高脂肪飼料的其中一隻老鼠可以觀察到內質網壓力與nucleobindin-2的表現。此外透過real-time PCR分析當Hep G2細胞處於內質網壓力產生時糖解作用相關基因的表現。結果顯示,當內質網壓力時可以誘導hexokinase-1 mRNA的表現。未來將進一步探討在內質網壓力下hexokinase-1與NUCB-2表現的詳細機制。

The endoplasmic reticulum is not only an important organelles involved in protein synthesis, but also connected to the nucleus, cytoplasm and cell membrane in the cell. The ER stress response is suggested to contribute to several types of human disease, including degenerative neuronal disorders and type II diabetes. In this study, we would like to investigate the relationship between ER stress and energy metabolism-related genes. First we use animal models to explore the endoplasmic reticulum stress and nucleobindin-2. The result indicated that induction of NUCB-2 expression and ER stress were observed in one of high-fat feeding mice. Furthermore, glycolysis-related genes in response to ER stress were analyzed by real-time PCR in HepG2 cells. Increased hexokinase-1 mRNA expression was observed in HepG2 during ER stress. In summary, further investigations are required to identify the detail mechanism of hexokinase-1 and NUCB-2 expression in response to ER stress.