標題: 甘草萃取液的研發與其皮膚效能之研究

關鍵字: 美白 抗氧化 保養品 甘草 antioxidation skin care products; Licorice whitening

摘要: 本研究以常被國人使用於食療的藥材-甘草,評估其在皮膚保養品上可能具有的開發潛力,建立合宜的生產程序,因此將甘草分別以95%乙醇與純水為溶劑,進行加熱迴流萃取、微波萃取、冷浸萃取與超音波萃取,所獲得的甘草萃取物分別進行各項檢測評估。研究結果顯示萃取率均是以微波萃取的方式可以得到最高的產率;檢測Hs68 cells之細胞毒性,在濃度100 μg/ml、分別作用24與72小時的時間,微波與加熱回流的甘草粗萃物均無顯著的細胞毒性;加熱回流萃取之甘草萃取物於48小時內無皮膚刺激性現象產生;在抗氧化評估得評估結果上,甘草以95%乙醇為溶劑並以微波萃取之萃取物有最佳DPPH自由基的清除效果;在ABTS陽離子自由基的清除上,不管以95%乙醇或水為溶劑所進行的四種萃取方式所獲得清除率均相當優異且差異不大;甘草萃取物均無顯著的螯合鐵離子的能力;甘草以95%的乙醇為溶劑所進行的四種萃取方式均有優異的抑制酪胺酸?能力;甘草萃取物也顯示具有抑制黑色素細胞抑制Dopa氧化?之活性;各項甘草萃取液的穩定性評估也顯示甘草萃取液相當穩定。本論文顯示甘草萃取液的確是具備優異的抗氧化與美白活性,並且甘草萃取液也有優異的安全與穩定性,所以甘草萃取液是具備成為優異皮膚保養品機能性原料的潛力,值得進一步商品化。

In this study, the herb which is commonly applied to food therapy by fellow citizens, licorice, is used to assess its possibly development potential for skin care products. To establish appropriate production process, therefore, licorice is put with 95% ethanol and pure water as a solvent respectively, and conduct heated under reflux extraction, microwave extraction, maceration extraction and ultrasonic extraction. Then, licorice extracts obtained go for detection and evaluation separately. The results show that the extraction rates can obtain the highest yield in the way of microwave extraction. In the Hs68 cells cytotoxicity test, at a concentration of 100 μg/ml, acting for 24 and 72 hours respectively The crude extracts of licorice from microwave extraction and heated under reflux extraction have no significant cytotoxic substance; the licorice extract from heated under reflux extraction has no skin irritation phenomenon within 48 hours; in the results of assessment of antioxidant evaluation, the licorice extract based on 95% ethanol as solvent from microwave extraction has the best DPPH radical scavenging activity; in the ABTS cation radical scavenging activity, the clearance rates obtained from no matter which extraction method of the four is used and based on either 95% ethanol or water as a solvent are all equally excellent and make little difference; licorice extracts have no significant ability to chelate iron ions; licorice with 95% ethanol as a solvent conducting the four extraction methods all have excellent inhibitory effect; licorice extracts also show to inhibit the activity of melanocytes producing melanin; the assessments of the stability of licorice extracts also show that licorice extracts are fairly stable.This paper indicates that licorice extracts indeed have excellent resistance to oxidation and whitening active, and licorice extracts also possess excellent safety and stability. Hence, the licorice extracts have the potential to become the functional raw material of excellent skin care products and it is worth further commercialization.