標題: 以天然精油作為化粧品防腐劑之研究

關鍵字: 紙錠擴散法 最小抑菌濃度; 精油; 大腸桿菌

摘要: 本研究自 19 種精油進行抑菌效果的篩選,且透過不同的精油組合後,確認適合的精油抑菌劑組合配方,並進行化粧品微生物試驗防腐系統效果之評估,並進一步評估產品刺激性及穩定性。利用紙錠擴散法 (Disk-diffusion method) 對 19 種精油及四種市售天然抑菌劑進行篩選,檢測對於大腸桿菌的抑制活性,結果發現部份精油具有明顯抑制圈為精油 A、B、C、D、E、F;而四種市售天然抑菌劑甲、乙、丙、丁,其中只有抑菌劑甲具明顯抑制效果。由篩選後具有抑制效能之精油以兩種以上不同的精油及濃度進行組合,另一方面也將精油組合搭配抑菌劑甲,利用紙錠擴散法進行分析篩選具有加乘效用的精油組合,結果發現 A、D、E 精油與市售天然抑菌劑甲組合表現出具有加乘效用。以 10、40 及 70 倍稀釋進行最小抑制濃度測試 (minimum inhibitoryconcentration:MIC),結果顯示三種配方對於大腸桿菌,具有抑制效能。以大腸桿菌 (Escherichia coli)、綠膿桿菌 (Pseudomonas aeruginosa)、金黃色葡萄球菌 (Staphylococcus aureus)、酵母菌 (Yeast) 及環境菌 (空間落菌) 五種菌進行微生物抑菌測試,並將天然精油抑菌劑配方之濃度比例調整為0.50% 作為使用添加量,添加在化粧水、面膜精華液及洗劑液三種化粧產品配方中,結果證實天然精油抑菌劑在產品中對於五種菌皆具有抑制作用。而在皮膚刺激性測試方面,經貼片試驗 30 分鐘後證實並無紅斑及過敏之反應,同時在產品穩定性方面,在外觀顏色與氣味上也無明顯之差異性。由研究結果證實,天然精油抑菌劑在濃度 0.50% 添加量使用下是具有抑制效能,未來將可應用於化粧品產品配方中之防腐劑使用,且具有取代性價值。

This study from 19 kinds of essential oils antibacterial effects of werescreened, based on synergistic combinations of different essential oils, determine the appropriate combination of essential oils antimicrobial agent formulations,And microbiological testing of cosmetics preservative systems impact assessment,as well as product stability testing irritation and further evaluation.Use of paper disk-diffusion method on 19 kinds of essential oils and four commercially available, for detection of the inhibitory activity of Escherichia coli .The results showed that most of the essential oil is a clear zone of inhibition of essential oils A, B, C, D, E, F; Four kinds of commercially available naturalantibacterial agent a,b,c,d, where a has only inhibit antimicrobial efficacy.After screened by inhibit efficacy of essential oils and essential oils with different concentrations of a combination of two or more, the other hand also combination of essential oils with antibacterial agents a, use of paper disk-diffusion method screened essential oils in combination with a synergistic effect, the results showed that A, D, E and essential oils commercially available natural antibacterial agent a combination shown to have synergistic effects.10, 40, and 70 fold dilution to be minimum inhibitory concentration(MIC)measured, The results showed that three formulations for E. coli, are presented inhibit the effectiveness. Based on E. coli, P.aeruginosa, S.aureus, yeast and environmental bacteria (space colony bacteria) five kinds of bacteria inhibition test,the proportion natural essential oils antimicrobial formulations of concentrationof 0.50% as the use of the added to the three kinds of cosmetic product formulations for toner, serum mask and Cleaning solution, the results confirm natural essential oils antibacterial agent in products for five kinds of bacteria are inhibited.on the other hand skin irritation test, patch test 30 minutes after no confirmed erythema and allergic reactions, While the stability of the product on the exterior color and odor are no significant differences.According to the study results confirm that natural essential oils antibacterial agent added at a concentration of 0.50% is inhibiting the use of performance.In the future will be used in cosmetic product formulations of preservative and having to replace property value.