標題: 不同溫泉泉質加熱對水煮蛋特性之研究

關鍵字: 溫泉蛋 風味 品評 hot spring egg flavor sensory testing

摘要: 台灣地處板塊交界地帶,由於特殊的地質構造使得溫泉遍佈各地,溫泉區的特產-溫泉蛋成為當地的特色,惟對溫泉蛋的特性與溫泉泉質之關係鮮少有相關之研究。一般人對溫泉蛋的製作亦存在不同的說法,溫泉蛋與溏心蛋彼此混淆不清,本研究除釐清溫泉蛋之標準做法,亦探討不同泉質對水煮蛋特性之影響,採用不同泉質加熱雞蛋,包括:硫磺泉、碳酸泉及含鐵氯化鹽泉和對照組蒸餾水,研究發現水煮蛋之升溫曲線與水質並無顯著相關,但龜丹溫泉蛋的凝結狀態與蒸餾水確有明顯差異;推論礦物質鹽類的確影響蛋的凝結和硬度。進行品評試驗發現不同泉質加熱水煮蛋之風味亦有差異;以龜丹溫泉食用後接受度和風味最佳,顯示以不同泉質加熱對蛋之凝結狀態及風味確有影響,本研究亦針對溫泉蛋之定量描述風味輪、質地輪進行分析、探討,期提供製作最佳溫泉蛋製程之參考,同時亦希望對溫泉產品之開發與應用開創新機。

Taiwan is located at the plate junction, because of the special geological structure makes hot springs spreading all over the country, and the specialty of hot spring area- hot spring egg become local specialties. There were less research exploring the relationship between the characteristics of the hot spring and quality of hot spring egg. There are different arguments in hot spring egg, and it is confused with runny egg. The study is aimed to clarify the standard practice of hot spring egg, and explored the effects on characteristics of hot spring egg heating by different hot spring waters, including: Sulphur Springs, Carbonated Spring, and Iron Chloride Spring. The study found heating curve of hot spring egg and water quality had no significant correlation, but its coagulation of water had significant relationship. Sensory testing showed that different flavor of boiled eggs heating by different hot springs. It displayed that heating by different hot springs did affect coagulation and flavor of the eggs. The study also analyzed the flavor wheel and profile wheel of hot spring egg, and provided the process of making the best taste of hot spring egg. We hope that the study offer significance in the development and application of hot spring products.