標題: 大學生對於老人用藥安全的認知與態度之研究-嘉南藥理大學為研究對象

關鍵字: 用藥安全 老人用藥安全

摘要: 本研究係針對青壯年族群將負起照顧老人之未來社會現象問題,而建構正確的老人用藥及醫療照顧等相關知識,並設計一份大學生對於老人用藥安全的問卷,用以探討大學生對老人用藥安全的認知與態度。研究方法係採問卷調查方式,以量化大學生對於老人用藥安全的認知與態度,並以嘉南藥理大學五大學院不同科系學生進行調查。研究工具採用SPSS 21,將相關資料輸入軟體分析研究,以達成描述性及推論性之統計。問卷內容包括:大學生對於老人疾病的認知、老人用藥安全、藥物資訊來源、學生用藥行為以及老人用藥照護注意等事項,同時結果資料亦利用相關分析來探討影響大學生對於老人用藥安全認知與態度等相關因素。參與修習相關用藥安全課程的學生,其用藥之知識會呈現程度顯著提升情形。但整體而言,大學生對於老人用藥安全的認知與態度仍須加強。本研究結果,可提供社會運用教育資源進一步培養大學生正確用藥安全的知識與態度之參考。藉此期待能強化年輕世代的大學生正確安全用藥之照護能力,以建立一個健康的老齡化社會。

This study was designed for young adults and middle-aged people to take responsibility of taking care of the elderly for the social phenomena in the future. In the cause of establishing the knowledge of proper medical care for the elderly, this study has utilizes a questionnaire for the medication safety of the elderly to college students and to explore the cognitions and attitudes of college students in term of the medication safety for the elderly. The research approach is based on the questionnaire to quantify college students' knowledge and attitudes of the medication safety for the elderly and this questionnaire is used on the undergraduates from five different colleges and different departments of Chia Nan University of Pharmacy & Science. The research also uses SPSS 21 statistic software as a survey tool. The relevant information is inputted into the software for research and analysis and to reach a descriptive and inferential statistics.The contents of this questionnaire include: the undergraduates' cognitions of the elderly's diseases, the medication safety for the elderly, the information of medication sources, students' behaviors of medication use and the precaution of the elderly care and medication use. The results of this data also utilized the related analysis to explore the relevant factors which influence college students' cognitions and attitudes on the medication safety for the elderly.The results of this survey displayed those students who attended the related medication safety courses have significantly upgraded their knowledge of medication use. However, college students' knowledge and attitudes of the medication safety for the elderly still need to be strengthened. The results of this study also provide our society to use them as the educational resources for cultivating the accurate knowledge and attitudes of medication safety. Looking forward to strengthening the ability of accurate medication safety of young college students, thus can help us to establish a healthy aging society.