標題: 地區行銷方案評估─以關子嶺養生方案為例

關鍵字: 中醫養生 關子嶺溫泉區; 地區行銷; Traditional Chinese Medicine health preserving; Guanzihling Hot-Spring Area; Place Marketing

摘要: 溫泉因為具有養生健康的效果而受到國人的喜愛,溫泉被視為現今國人不可或缺的休閒活動。其中關子嶺溫泉區因獨特的泥漿溫泉與地理環境吸引大量遊客前往觀光旅遊。為此許多業者都推出號稱具有養生療效的產品,然而實際有功效的產品卻不多。故本研究為關子嶺設計養生方案評估是否適用後並提出相關策略定位。本研究透過文獻整理的結果設計出養生方案內容包含了推拿、水療、食療、氣療、觀星命理與宗教,並透過深度訪談法了解關子嶺的產業現況。其中以波特五力分析評估外部環境的影響,以核心資源分析評估內部資源是否適用,得到了內部資源方面,最強優勢為豐富的自然人文資源與強烈的溫泉品牌形象;最強的劣勢為專業人才缺乏、活動企劃能力缺乏與舊式旅社態度保守;外部環境方面,最大的機會為新進者有極高的進入障礙、產品產生的效果使消費者認同、養生方案產品整體性高。最大的威脅在於現有產品缺乏差異、產品有季節性以及具有養生保健之專門人才議價能力過高。透過上述資料分析進行TOWS分析,得到增長型策略為設計多樣旅遊路線與人文傳說進行包裝;多種經營型策略為委託行銷公司設計季節性活動;扭轉型策略為針對養生需求族群進行推廣;防禦型策略為進行產學合作。

Hot springs are favored by many people in Taiwan thanks to its therapeutic effects and have become an all-time favorite in Taiwan people’s leisure activities. Guanzihling Hot-Spring Area in particular attracts many tourists with its unique mud springs and geographical environment. Many local vendors thus put forth hot spring-related products that claim to have therapeutic effects. However, few of them prove to be effective. In light of this, this study attempts to design a regimen project to be used in Guanzihling Hot-Spring Area, and evaluate its feasibility, and finally provides related strategies accordingly.The proposed regiment project is designed based on the result of reference data collection. It incorporates six categories including massage, spa, food therapy, gas therapy, stargazing and fortune-telling, and religions. The deep-interview approach is conducted to understand the status quo of Guanzihling’s hot-spring industry. Michael Porter's Five Forces Model is employed to evaluate influences from outside environment, and Resource-Based View is adopted in assessing the potentiality and appropriateness of the inside resource. The result shows that the best advantages are the rich natural and cultural resources, as well as a strong hot-spring image.The worst disadvantages are lack of professional talents, limited ability of activity planning, as well as the conservatism of local old-fashioned hotels. In terms of outside environment, the greatest opportunities are the high entry barrier for new comers, consumers’ satisfaction with the product effects, and the high integrity of products of health programs.The greatest threats are lack of product differentiation, the seasonality of products, and the excessive bargaining power of professional therapeutic practitioners. Finally these data are analyzed by the TOWS Matrix, and four strategies are suggested: the Ss.Os strategy suggests a variety of tourist routes incorporated with local legends; the Ss.Ts strategy suggests outsourcing seasonal activities to marketing companies; the Ws.Os strategy suggests targeting potential consumers who have the need for therapeutic services; the Ws.Ts strategy suggests launching academic-industrial cooperation programs.