標題: 探討菸害宣導對戒菸意向影響

關鍵字: 通訊社群 戒菸 吸菸 戒菸意向 messenger community smoking cessation smoking

摘要: 依據世界衛生組織估計,全球每年約有540萬人死於吸菸相關疾病,平均每6秒就有1人因菸害而死亡。在國人「十大死因」中,以惡性腫瘤為榜首,其中又以肺癌為十大癌症首位,而吸菸一直被認為是造成肺癌或是其他癌症以及心血管疾病等重大疾病原因。有鑑於此,於民國86年起,我國立法通過並開始實施菸害防制法,積極推動相關菸害防治政策至今,2012年調查資料顯示國人整體吸菸率仍為18.7%。吸菸帶來的社會成本十分龐大,故本研究試圖探討菸害宣導能否增進吸菸者對菸害態度與認知,繼而影響戒菸意向;並檢視通訊社群對健康傳播效益是否能增加戒菸意向。本研究以臺南市衛生局舉辦戒菸班以及校園、社區菸害宣導活動的參與者為研究對象,採用「立意取樣」方式,對吸菸者發放問卷共165份,回收之有效樣本158份,有效樣本回收率95.7%。統計軟體採用SPSS 19.0 版,採用因素分析、獨立樣本 T檢定、變異數分析、相關分析、階層迴歸分析等進行資料分析。研究結果顯示菸害宣導與菸害認知的態度呈正向且顯著關係;菸害宣導對於戒菸意向有顯著影響,可推論菸害宣導可以增加民眾對於戒菸的意願。階層迴歸分析發現菸害認知的態度對於戒菸意向無顯著影響,而菸齡、親友吸菸對於戒菸意向則有較大影響。此外,研究發現菸害通訊社群宣導對於加入戒菸通訊社群的態度有顯著影響;然而進行階層迴歸後菸害通訊社群宣導對於加入通訊社群戒菸意向呈現不顯著,進一步推論可能目前的社群宣導方式有所侷限,建議未來的研究中能夠找出最適當的菸害通訊社群宣導模式,以做為未來提升菸害宣導政策效益的另一種管道。

Based on the World Health Organization (“WHO”) estimation, approximately 5.4 million deaths every year in the world are caused by smoking-related diseases, and one person dies of tobacco harmfulness every ten seconds. In Taiwan, lung is by far the most common cause of cancer death in associated with the top 10 cancers, and smoking has been considered of lung cancer or other cancer and cardiovascular disease and other major diseases. In view of the severity of smoking-related problems, the Taiwanese Government has enforced the “Tobacco Hazards Prevention Act” since 1997, and actively implemented related tobacco prevention policies till now. According to 2012 survey, the smoking rate of Taiwanese population is still about 18.7%.Considering smoking possible cause huge costs on social system, the purpose of this study is to examine whether the anti-smoking campaign is able to strengthen recognition and intention of smoking cessation for smokers. Additionally, this study also aims to review the extent to which broadcast effect regarding messenger community at smoking–cessation intention. MethodA convenient sample of 165 individuals was selected from smoking–cessation programs Department of Health of Tainan city government; of those selected, 158 respondents are valid and the effective response rate is 95.7%. Factor analyses, t-test, ANOVA, correlation analysis, regression analysis were conducted with utilizing SPSS 19.0 version.ResultThe result of this study shows that public smoking cessation communication has positive relationship with recognition of tobacco hazard, the exposure of anti-smoking message was significantly related to intention of smoking cessation, which means anti-smoking public communication is possible to improve smoking cessation rate. However, by applying hierarchical regression analysis, the results show that smoking cessation intention was not significantly related to attitude of tobacco hazard recognition, but had significant effect in regard to smoking record and smoking behaviors of surrounding relatives. In addition, the research also found the promotional message from messenger community has significant effect on the intention of participating in messenger community group. Therefore, the anti-tobacco promotional activities of messenger community should find out the suitable methods which can reach the target audience in order to achieve the best effectiveness of anti-tobacco communication.